BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Sections:Under 18 / Under 14Under 12Under 10Under 8
Date, Location:Sun, 28-Nov-2004, The Downs School
Further info:6 rounds, 48 entrants (122 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2004
Grades:Berkshire junior grades displayed, ECF rapidplay grades are also available.
See also:Last Season's results (Sun, 28-Nov-2004), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Joseph Quinn 9 Horsham
2= George Tunstall 1469 10 Nine Mile Ride 5 1474(+5)U11 Berkshire cup
Daniel Hunt 9 Guilford 5
4= Charlie Harnden 11 Oxford
Manibharathi Periasamymanjula 9 Sutton
Matthew Daggitt 11 MCS Oxford
7= Peter Watt 10 MCS Oxford 4
Tom Maxwell 10 MCS Oxford 4
Ben Vandersluis 1194 10 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 4 1201(+7)
Fay Birch 10 Claygate 4
Alex Billings 10 Torquay 4
Samuel Walker 10 Chesham Prep 4
13= Adrian Archer-Lock 1252 10 Polehampton 1252(0)
Joshua Yap 10 Brookland School
Joshua Ye 1047 10 Holyport 1071(+24)
Richard Smith 1175 11 Reading 1133(-42)U12 Berkshire cup
Charles Gilman 11 Cheshire
Matthew Allard 10 Torquay
Alex Moffatt 1000 11 Ranelagh 979(-21)U12 Berkshire cup
20= Laurens Stegink 10 Exeter 3
Ben Thorne 11 MCS Oxford 3
Howard White 10 London 3
Siddharth Bassetti 8 Ashtead 3
Daniel Pledger 1034 10 Finchampstead 3 1064(+30)
Toby Brock 10 High Wycombe 3
Zach Salvini 1130 10 Caversham 3 1078(-52)
Charlotte Grogan 11 Oxford 3
Duncan Palka 995 10 Streatley 3 996(+1)
James Baker 10 MCS Oxford 3
30= Aslan Sayfimehr 10 MCS Oxford
Finn Maxwell 10 MCS Oxford
David Andrews 1107 10 Crosfields 1029(-78)
Ben Honey 11 MCS Oxford
34= Alasdair Stores 10 MCS Oxford 2
Abigail Basham 10 High Wycombe 2
Dominic Pozzo 9 Richmond 2
Kevin Hui 10 Eagle House 2
Chris Knowles 10 MCS Oxford 2
39= Alexander Linnard 10 Harwell 1
Robert Starley 634 10 Radstock 1 650(+16)
Brian Couper 910 10 Aldryngton 1 877(-33)
Meg Convery 675 10 Harwell 1 646(-29)
Aaron Iley 10 Moorlands, Tilehurst 1
Timothy Weston 775 11 Mary Hare 1 719(-56)
Kyle Wong 920 10 Compton 1 927(+7)
w/d Benjamin Andrew 11 Claygate 1 (to U14 section)
Jonathan Andrew 11 Claygate ½ (to U14 section)
Piers Unsworth-Neil 744 9 St. George's, Windsor 0 744(0)(to U10 section)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Joseph Quinn w47= b30+ w7+ w21+ b16+ b5+ 3.0
2George Tunstall w15+ b25+ w5= b20+ w3= b8+ 53.8 111119 0.885
3Daniel Hunt w35+ b26+ w22+ b13+ b2= w4= 53.5
4Charlie Harnden w28+ b11+ w8+ b5- w13+ b3= 4.0
5Manibharathi Periasamymanjula w45+ b17+ b2= w4+ b14+ w1- 3.8
6Matthew Daggitt b48+ w13- b12+ w10= b24+ w14+ 3.0
7Peter Watt b31+ w14= b1- w18+ b20+ w10= 43.7
8Tom Maxwell b36+ w23+ b4- w27+ b15+ w2- 43.5
9Ben Vandersluis b41+ w20- b35+ w24= b11+ w13= 42.8 321065 2.03-1
10Fay Birch w38+ b34- w45+ b6= w21+ b7= 42.8
11Alex Billings b37+ w4- b41+ b34+ w9- w27+ 42.8
12Samuel Walker b46- w36+ w6- b39+ w34+ b22+ 42.3
13Adrian Archer-Lock w30+ b6+ w34+ w3- b4- b9= 3.8 10.51194 0.58-3
14Joshua Yap w40+ b7= w17+ b25+ w5- b6- 3.4
15Joshua Ye b2- w42+ b19+ b23+ w8- w16= 3.3 42.51067 1.8825
16Richard Smith w23- b40+ w33+ b22+ w1- b15= 3.1 21.5936 1.6-4
17Charles Gilman b43+ w5- b14- w31+ w23+ b26= 2.9
18Matthew Allard b20- w19= b29+ b7- w44+ w30+ 2.8
19Alex Moffatt w34- b18= w15- b42+ w36+ b37+ 2.3 21861 1.38-15
20Laurens Stegink w18+ b9+ b21= w2- w7- b25= 33.8
21Ben Thorne w33+ b32+ w20= b1- b10- w24= 33.4
22Howard White b27+ w24+ b3- w16- b35+ w12- 33.4
23Siddharth Bassetti b16+ b8- w32+ w15- b17- w35+ 33.2
24Daniel Pledger w39+ b22- w31+ b9= w6- b21= 33.0 10.51194 0.289
25Toby Brock b44+ w2- b28+ w14- b33= w20= 33.0
26Zach Salvini b42+ w3- b27- w28+ b30= w17= 33.0 22888 1.616
27Charlotte Grogan w22- b39+ w26+ b8- w32+ b11- 32.9
28Duncan Palka b4- w43+ w25- b26- b40+ w33+ 32.5 21888 1.3-12
29James Baker w32- b35- w18- b43+ w39+ b34+ 32.0
30Aslan Sayfimehr b13- w1- b36+ w44+ w26= b18- 3.1
31Finn Maxwell w7- bye+b24- b17- w43+ b32= 2.3
32David Andrews b29+ w21- b23- w41+ b27- w31= 2.6 11910 0.7610
33Ben Honey b21- w37+ b16- w40+ w25= b28- 2.6
34Alasdair Stores b19+ w10+ b13- w11- b12- w29- 23.7
35Abigail Basham b3- w29+ w9- b37+ w22- b23- 23.3
36Dominic Pozzo w8- b12- w30- b38+ b19- w39+ 22.8
37Kevin Hui w11- b33- bye+w35- b41+ w19- 22.2
38Chris Knowles b10- w41- b44- w36- w42+ b40+ 21.7
39Alexander Linnard b24- w27- b42+ w12- b29- b36- 12.7
40Robert Starley b14- w16- b43+ b33- w28- w38- 12.6 20984 0.24-9
41Brian Couper w9- b38+ w11- b32- w37- bye-12.4 201151 0.4-16
42Meg Convery w26- b15- w39- w19- b38- bye+12.2 301017 0.37-15
43Aaron Iley w17- b28- w40- w29- b31- b44+ 12.3
44Timothy Weston w25- b45- w38+ b30- b18- w43- 12.2 10920 0.3-12
45Kyle Wong b5- w44+ b10- bye-bye-bye-11.6 11775 0.712
46Benjamin Andrew w12+ bye-bye-bye-bye-bye-10.7
47Jonathan Andrew b1= bye-bye-bye-bye-bye-½0.9
48Piers Unsworth-Neil w6- bye-bye-bye-bye-bye-00.8 00

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)