BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Sections:Under 18 / Under 14Under 12Under 10Under 8
Date, Location:Sun, 28-Nov-2004, The Downs School
Further info:6 rounds, 48 entrants (122 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2004
Grades:ECF rapidplay grades displayed, Berkshire junior grades are also available.
See also:Last Season's results (Sun, 28-Nov-2004), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsPerf
Grade
1 Joseph Quinn 59 9 Horsham 108
2= George Tunstall 109 10 Nine Mile Ride 5 110U11 Berkshire cup
Daniel Hunt 92 9 Guilford 5 110
4= Charlie Harnden 83 11 Oxford 96
Manibharathi Periasamymanjula 82 9 Sutton 97
Matthew Daggitt 85 11 MCS Oxford 87
7= Peter Watt 94 10 MCS Oxford 4 79
Tom Maxwell 75 10 MCS Oxford 4 77
Ben Vandersluis 83 10 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 4 76
Fay Birch 67 10 Claygate 4 88
Alex Billings 65 10 Torquay 4 77
Samuel Walker 58 10 Chesham Prep 4 82
13= Adrian Archer-Lock 65 10 Polehampton 88
Joshua Yap 72 10 Brookland School 80
Joshua Ye 61 10 Holyport 66
Richard Smith 74 11 Reading 61U12 Berkshire cup
Charles Gilman 64 11 Cheshire 59
Matthew Allard e57 10 Torquay 58
Alex Moffatt 51 11 Ranelagh 52U12 Berkshire cup
20= Laurens Stegink 65 10 Exeter 3 83
Ben Thorne 88 11 MCS Oxford 3 62
Howard White 80 10 London 3 64
Siddharth Bassetti 19 8 Ashtead 3 59
Daniel Pledger 62 10 Finchampstead 3 66
Toby Brock 73 10 High Wycombe 3 63
Zach Salvini 67 10 Caversham 3 52
Charlotte Grogan 38 11 Oxford 3 61
Duncan Palka 46 10 Streatley 3 48
James Baker e26 10 MCS Oxford 3 44
30= Aslan Sayfimehr e43 10 MCS Oxford 39
Finn Maxwell 36 10 MCS Oxford 34
David Andrews 66 10 Crosfields 35
Ben Honey 50 11 MCS Oxford 44
34= Alasdair Stores 90 10 MCS Oxford 2 43
Abigail Basham 56 10 High Wycombe 2 37
Dominic Pozzo 20 9 Richmond 2 23
Kevin Hui e23 10 Eagle House 2 23
Chris Knowles e9 10 MCS Oxford 2 6
39= Alexander Linnard 17 10 Harwell 1
Robert Starley 7 10 Radstock 1 0
Brian Couper 43 10 Aldryngton 1 19
Meg Convery 1 10 Harwell 1 -20
Aaron Iley 10 10 Moorlands, Tilehurst 1
Timothy Weston 14 11 Mary Hare 1 0
Kyle Wong 41 10 Compton 1 37
w/d Benjamin Andrew 98 11 Claygate 1 (to U14 section)
Jonathan Andrew 98 11 Claygate ½ (to U14 section)
Piers Unsworth-Neil 18 9 St. George's, Windsor 0 -2(to U10 section)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Joseph Quinn w47= b30+ w7+ w21+ b16+ b5+ 3.0
2George Tunstall w15+ b25+ w5= b20+ w3= b8+ 53.8 651119 5.29-12
3Daniel Hunt w35+ b26+ w22+ b13+ b2= w4= 53.5
4Charlie Harnden w28+ b11+ w8+ b5- w13+ b3= 4.0
5Manibharathi Periasamymanjula w45+ b17+ b2= w4+ b14+ w1- 3.8
6Matthew Daggitt b48+ w13- b12+ w10= b24+ w14+ 3.0
7Peter Watt b31+ w14= b1- w18+ b20+ w10= 43.7
8Tom Maxwell b36+ w23+ b4- w27+ b15+ w2- 43.5
9Ben Vandersluis b41+ w20- b35+ w24= b11+ w13= 42.8 64844 5.29-52
10Fay Birch w38+ b34- w45+ b6= w21+ b7= 42.8
11Alex Billings b37+ w4- b41+ b34+ w9- w27+ 42.8
12Samuel Walker b46- w36+ w6- b39+ w34+ b22+ 42.3
13Adrian Archer-Lock w30+ b6+ w34+ w3- b4- b9= 3.8 63.5902 5.29-72
14Joshua Yap w40+ b7= w17+ b25+ w5- b6- 3.4
15Joshua Ye b2- w42+ b19+ b23+ w8- w16= 3.3 63.5697 5.29-72
16Richard Smith w23- b40+ w33+ b22+ w1- b15= 3.1 63.5825 5.29-72
17Charles Gilman b43+ w5- b14- w31+ w23+ b26= 2.9
18Matthew Allard b20- w19= b29+ b7- w44+ w30+ 2.8
19Alex Moffatt w34- b18= w15- b42+ w36+ b37+ 2.3 63.5650 5.29-72
20Laurens Stegink w18+ b9+ b21= w2- w7- b25= 33.8
21Ben Thorne w33+ b32+ w20= b1- b10- w24= 33.4
22Howard White b27+ w24+ b3- w16- b35+ w12- 33.4
23Siddharth Bassetti b16+ b8- w32+ w15- b17- w35+ 33.2
24Daniel Pledger w39+ b22- w31+ b9= w6- b21= 33.0 63684 5.29-92
25Toby Brock b44+ w2- b28+ w14- b33= w20= 33.0
26Zach Salvini b42+ w3- b27- w28+ b30= w17= 33.0 63780 5.29-92
27Charlotte Grogan w22- b39+ w26+ b8- w32+ b11- 32.9
28Duncan Palka b4- w43+ w25- b26- b40+ w33+ 32.5 63645 5.29-92
29James Baker w32- b35- w18- b43+ w39+ b34+ 32.0
30Aslan Sayfimehr b13- w1- b36+ w44+ w26= b18- 3.1
31Finn Maxwell w7- bye+b24- b17- w43+ b32= 2.3
32David Andrews b29+ w21- b23- w41+ b27- w31= 2.6 62.5757 5.29-112
33Ben Honey b21- w37+ b16- w40+ w25= b28- 2.6
34Alasdair Stores b19+ w10+ b13- w11- b12- w29- 23.7
35Abigail Basham b3- w29+ w9- b37+ w22- b23- 23.3
36Dominic Pozzo w8- b12- w30- b38+ b19- w39+ 22.8
37Kevin Hui w11- b33- bye+w35- b41+ w19- 22.2
38Chris Knowles b10- w41- b44- w36- w42+ b40+ 21.7
39Alexander Linnard b24- w27- b42+ w12- b29- b36- 12.7
40Robert Starley b14- w16- b43+ b33- w28- w38- 12.6 61284 5.29-172
41Brian Couper w9- b38+ w11- b32- w37- bye-12.4 51560 4.41-136
42Meg Convery w26- b15- w39- w19- b38- bye+12.2 50325 4.41-176
43Aaron Iley w17- b28- w40- w29- b31- b44+ 12.3
44Timothy Weston w25- b45- w38+ b30- b18- w43- 12.2 61425 5.29-172
45Kyle Wong b5- w44+ b10- bye-bye-bye-11.6 31570 2.65-66
46Benjamin Andrew w12+ bye-bye-bye-bye-bye-10.7
47Jonathan Andrew b1= bye-bye-bye-bye-bye-½0.9
48Piers Unsworth-Neil w6- bye-bye-bye-bye-bye-00.8 10394 0.88-35

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.