BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Date, Location:Sat, 12-Feb-2005, Ridgeway School
Further info:7 rounds, 21 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2004
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)
See also:Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Andrew Winchcombe 1456 12 Claires Court 21 1494(+38)Qualified
2nd Thomas McFaul 1350 12 Emmbrook 18 1348(-2)Qualified
3rd= Edmund Palka 1017 13 Downs 16 1019(+2)Qualified
Duncan Palka 972 10 Streatley 16 1023(+51)Qualified
David Andrews 1029 10 Crosfields 16 1071(+42)Qualified
Aaron George 1066 10 Ridgeway 16 1054(-12)Qualified
Daniel Noel 922 8 St. Edward's 16 1007(+85)Qualified
8th= Karl Maw 1174 13 Cox Green 15 1170(-4)Qualified
Ben Davey 1318 12 Reading 15 1250(-68)Qualified
XiangYu Hu 1337 12 Reading 15 1279(-58)Qualified
Joshua Ye 1071 10 Holyport 15 1093(+22)
12th Michael Main 977 11 Herschel Grammar 14 976(-1)Qualified
13th= James Silvester 948 14 Reading Blue Coat 13 950(+2)Qualified
Timothy Weston 713 11 Mary Hare 13 724(+11)
Thomas West 0 10 Holyport 13 846(new)
Ryan Chen 0 7 St. Paul's 13 910(new)Qualified
17th= James Broad 0 11 Cox Green 10 601(new)
Sam Mills 0 10 St. Mary’s, Maidenhead 10 656(new)
Robert Spencer 497 8 St. Piran's 10 488(-9)
20th Michael Drewett 849 11 Emmbrook 9 814(-35)
21st Aaron Strong 9 All Saints 3

Footnote: Those players marked as "Qualified" are entitled to enter the Berkshire MegaFinal in May.


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Andrew Winchcombe w20+ b4+ w11+ b2+ w13+ b9+ w8+ 2114.4 771181 5.8148
2Thomas McFaul w15+ b10+ b7+ w1- w5+ b4+ b6= 1816.1 64.51148 4.57-3
3Edmund Palka b21+ w8- b16- w20+ b7= w15+ b14+ 1611.7 42.5915 2.57-3
4Duncan Palka bye+w1- b14+ w16+ b8+ w2- b5= 1613.7 52.51112 1.5438
5David Andrews w14+ w16+ b8+ w9- b2- b13+ w4= 1614.7 63.51079 2.5737
6Aaron George b7- w18= b12= w14+ b15+ w16+ b2= 1613.9 42991 2.42-17
7Daniel Noel w6+ b19+ w2- b13- w3= b12+ w9+ 1614.6 74.51018 2.5678
8Karl Maw w17+ b3+ w5- b11+ w4- b10+ b1- 1515.6 631147 3.23-9
9Ben Davey w19+ b11- w10+ b5+ w12+ w1- b7- 1515.3 741115 5.34-54
10XiangYu Hu b12+ w2- b9- bye+w11+ w8- b16+ 1512.9 521180 3.56-62
11Joshua Ye b18+ w9+ b1- w8- b10- b19+ w13+ 1514.1 631153 2.328
12Michael Main w10- b20+ w6= b18+ b9- w7- b17+ 1413.0 51.51096 1.67-7
13James Silvester b16- w21+ b15+ w7+ b1- w5- b11- 1313.9 411080 1.27-11
14Timothy Weston b5- bye+w4- b6- b20+ w18+ w3- 1311.9 51986 0.866
15Thomas West b2- b17+ w16- b19+ b6- b3- w18+ 1313.3 41350
16Ryan Chen w13+ b5- w3+ b4- w18+ b6- w10- 1314.6 62350
17James Broad b8- w15- b18- bye+w19- b20= w12- 1010.1 40.5350
18Sam Mills w11- b6= w17+ w12- b16- b14- b15- 1013.4 40.5350
19Robert Spencer b9- w7- b21= w15- b17+ w11- w/d1010.3 30847 0.35-14
20Michael Drewett b1- w12- bye+b3- w14- w17= w/d910.6 40977 1.3-52
21Aaron Strong w3- b13- w19- w/d39.8 30350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)