BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Date, Location:Sat, 12-Feb-2005, Ridgeway School
Further info:7 rounds, 21 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2004
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Andrew Winchcombe 1456 12 Claires Court 21 1494(+38)
2nd Thomas McFaul 1350 12 Emmbrook 18 1348(-2)
3rd= Edmund Palka 1017 13 Downs 16 1019(+2)
Duncan Palka 972 10 Streatley 16 1023(+51)
David Andrews 1029 10 Crosfields 16 1071(+42)
Aaron George 1066 10 Ridgeway 16 1054(-12)
Daniel Noel 922 8 St. Edward's 16 1007(+85)
8th= Karl Maw 1174 13 Cox Green 15 1170(-4)
Ben Davey 1318 12 Reading 15 1250(-68)
XiangYu Hu 1337 12 Reading 15 1279(-58)
Joshua Ye 1071 10 Holyport 15 1093(+22)
12th Michael Main 977 11 Herschel Grammar 14 976(-1)
13th= James Silvester 948 14 Reading Blue Coat 13 950(+2)
Timothy Weston 713 11 Mary Hare 13 724(+11)
Thomas West 0 10 Holyport 13 846(new)
Ryan Chen 0 7 St. Paul's 13 910(new)
17th= James Broad 0 11 Cox Green 10 601(new)
Sam Mills 0 10 St. Mary’s, Maidenhead 10 656(new)
Robert Spencer 497 8 St. Piran's 10 488(-9)
20th Michael Drewett 849 11 Emmbrook 9 814(-35)
21st Aaron Strong 9 All Saints 3

Footnote: Those players marked as "Qualified" are entitled to enter the Berkshire MegaFinal in May.

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234567TotAOS
1Andrew Winchcombe w20+ b4+ w11+ b2+ w13+ b9+ w8+ 2114.4
2Thomas McFaul w15+ b10+ b7+ w1- w5+ b4+ b6= 1816.1
3Edmund Palka b21+ w8- b16- w20+ b7= w15+ b14+ 1611.7
4Duncan Palka bye+w1- b14+ w16+ b8+ w2- b5= 1613.7
5David Andrews w14+ w16+ b8+ w9- b2- b13+ w4= 1614.7
6Aaron George b7- w18= b12= w14+ b15+ w16+ b2= 1613.9
7Daniel Noel w6+ b19+ w2- b13- w3= b12+ w9+ 1614.6
8Karl Maw w17+ b3+ w5- b11+ w4- b10+ b1- 1515.6
9Ben Davey w19+ b11- w10+ b5+ w12+ w1- b7- 1515.3
10XiangYu Hu b12+ w2- b9- bye+w11+ w8- b16+ 1512.9
11Joshua Ye b18+ w9+ b1- w8- b10- b19+ w13+ 1514.1
12Michael Main w10- b20+ w6= b18+ b9- w7- b17+ 1413.0
13James Silvester b16- w21+ b15+ w7+ b1- w5- b11- 1313.9
14Timothy Weston b5- bye+w4- b6- b20+ w18+ w3- 1311.9
15Thomas West b2- b17+ w16- b19+ b6- b3- w18+ 1313.3
16Ryan Chen w13+ b5- w3+ b4- w18+ b6- w10- 1314.6
17James Broad b8- w15- b18- bye+w19- b20= w12- 1010.1
18Sam Mills w11- b6= w17+ w12- b16- b14- b15- 1013.4
19Robert Spencer b9- w7- b21= w15- b17+ w11- w/d1010.3
20Michael Drewett b1- w12- bye+b3- w14- w17= w/d910.6
21Aaron Strong w3- b13- w19- w/d39.8

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.