BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Sections:Under 18Under 13Under 11Under 9
Date, Location:Mon, 04-Apr-2005 - Tue, 05-Apr-2005, All Saints Junior School, Maidenhead
Further info:11 rounds, 23 entrants (72 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2004
See also:Last Season's results (Mon, 04-Apr-2005), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Nikhil Pillai 8 Clayhall 10
2 Freddie Illingworth 8 Oxford 9
3= Sam Goodwin 883 8 Cold Ash 8 916(+33)
Barnaby Paul 8 Billingshurst 8
5= Siddharth Basetti 8 Sutton
Briony Brock 8 High Wycombe
Joseph Walker 8 Great Missenden
Alex Eaton 8 Great Kingshill
9 Charles Basham 6 High Wycombe 6
10= Isla Chan 7 Swindon
Ryan Chen 951 7 St. Paul's 951(0)
Jonathan Smith 427 6 Caversham 462(+35)
13= Philip Archer-Lock 948 8 Polehampton 5 929(-19)
Junaid Hussain 0 8 St. Piran's 5 687(new)
Robert Robinson 8 Englefield Green 5
Nabeel Hussain 0 6 Oldfield 5 571(new)
Reece Rogers 656 8 Polehampton 5 621(-35)
18 Michael Blakey 7 Reigate
19= Joshua Alston 8 Staines
Arron Dhesi 8 Sutton Coldfield
21 Tashan Hackshaw 8 High Wycombe 3
22 Kanik Chelani 0 7 Maidenhead 2 435(new)
23 Angad Grewal 7 Oldfield 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567891011TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Nikhil Pillai 5= 15+ 3= 7+ 13+ 2+ 4+ 6+ 11+ 10+ 14+ 106.4
2Freddie Illingworth 8+ 6+ 7+ 13+ 4+ 1- 5+ 10+ 3- 18+ 15+ 96.5
3Sam Goodwin 20+ 4= 1= 9+ 6+ 5- 7- 12+ 2+ 13+ 17+ 86.5 33712 2.1833
4Barnaby Paul 22+ 3= 5+ 18+ 2- 21+ 1- 7= 6+ 12+ 13+ 86.0
5Siddharth Basetti 1= 17+ 4- 10+ 11+ 3+ 2- 13+ 7+ 6- 8- 6.9
6Briony Brock 11+ 2- 16+ 14+ 3- 13+ 9+ 1- 4- 5+ 7= 6.8
7Joseph Walker 14+ 12+ 2- 1- 18+ 10= 3+ 4= 5- 11+ 6= 6.7
8Alex Eaton 2- 23+ 14- 12- 17+ 11+ 13- 9+ 10= 19+ 5+ 5.2
9Charles Basham 16+ 19+ 13- 3- 12+ 20= 6- 8- 15= 22+ 23+ 64.7
10Isla Chan 15+ 13- 11= 5- 19+ 7= 21+ 2- 8= 1- 22+ 5.7
11Ryan Chen 6- 22+ 10= 21+ 5- 8- 14+ 15+ 1- 7- bye+5.1 00
12Jonathan Smith 17+ 7- 21- 8+ 9- 18= 16+ 3- bye+4- 19+ 5.1 21717 0.3227
13Philip Archer-Lock 21+ 10+ 9+ 2- 1- 6- 8+ 5- 14+ 3- 4- 56.7 10883 0.59-24
14Junaid Hussain 7- 20+ 8+ 6- 21- 16+ 11- 17+ 13- 23+ 1- 55.2 31350
15Robert Robinson 10- 1- 22+ 19= 20- 23+ bye+11- 9= bye+2- 54.2
16Nabeel Hussain 9- 21- 6- bye+22+ 14- 12- 23+ 19+ 17- 18+ 53.8 20350
17Reece Rogers 12- 5- bye+20- 8- 19+ 23+ 14- 22+ 16+ 3- 54.2 20655 1-40
18Michael Blakey defbye+19+ 4- 7- 12= def22+ 23+ 2- 16- 3.7
19Joshua Alston 23+ 9- 18- 15= 10- 17- 22+ bye+16- 8- 12- 4.2
20Arron Dhesi 3- 14- 23+ 17+ 15+ 9= w/d4.3
21Tashan Hackshaw 13- 16+ 12+ 11- 14+ 4- w/d34.9
22Kanik Chelani 4- 11- 15- 23+ 16- bye+19- 18- 17- 9- 10- 24.5 20350
23Angad Grewal 19- 8- 20- 22- bye+15- 17- 16- 18- 14- 9- 14.2 10350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)