BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 13)
Sections:Under 18-14Under 13Under 12Under 11 BoysUnder 11/10 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 9 BoysUnder 9/8/7 GirlsUnder 8 BoysUnder 7 Boys
Date, Location:Sun, 01-May-2005, Wellington College
Further info:6 rounds, 18 entrants (202 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2004
See also:Last Season's results (Sun, 01-May-2005), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Andrew Winchcombe 1494 12 Claires Court 1505(+11)Under 13 Supremo
2 XiangYu Hu 1279 12 Reading 5 1299(+20)
3= Thomas McFaul 1348 12 Emmbrook 4 1337(-11)
James Vandersluis 980 12 Yateley 4 1011(+31)
Ben Davey 1244 12 Reading 4 1208(-36)
Charles Yuen 0 12 St. John's Beaumont 4 1119(new)
Andrew Keene 0 12 Magdalen College School 4 1133(new)
8= Tobermory Hart 0 12 St. John's Beaumont 3 930(new)
Bernard Knuchel 0 12 St. Edward's Royal Free 3 964(new)
Romeo Chang 0 12 St. John's Beaumont 3 936(new)
11= Helen Webster 0 12 St. Helen's 889(new)Under 13 Suprema
Owen Palka 0 12 n/a 890(new)
Jonathan Ient 0 12 St. John's Beaumont 839(new)
14 Nicholas Atkins 0 12 Downs 2 766(new)
15= Rebecca Sunderland 0 12 St. Helen's 630(new)
James Thompson2 0 12 Downs 628(new)
Susan Shi 0 12 St. Helen's 673(new)
18 Benjamin Wolstenholme 0 12 Downs ½ 450(new)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Andrew Winchcombe w7+ b11+ w5+ b3+ w2= b4+ 3.9 43.51254 3.212
2XiangYu Hu w12+ b8+ w3= b6+ b1= w10+ 53.7 211421 0.6115
3Thomas McFaul b9+ w4+ b2= w1- b12+ w6= 44.0 31.51257 1.88-15
4James Vandersluis w15+ b3- w9+ b7+ w5+ w1- 43.7 311301 0.4124
5Ben Davey b17+ w14+ b1- w8+ b4- w12+ 43.1 201237 1.02-41
6Charles Yuen b13= w17+ b14+ w2- b9+ b3= 43.0 20.5350
7Andrew Keene b1- w10+ b13+ w4- b8+ b11+ 43.4
8Tobermory Hart b18+ w2- w15+ b5- w7- w16+ 32.8 20350
9Bernard Knuchel w3- w13+ b4- b11+ w6- b14+ 33.2 20350
10Romeo Chang w11- b7- b17+ w14+ b13+ b2- 32.9 10350
11Helen Webster b10+ w1- b12= w9- b17+ w7- 3.3 10350
12Owen Palka b2- w16+ w11= b15+ w3- b5- 3.1 30350
13Jonathan Ient w6= b9- w7- b16+ w10- b18+ 2.7 00
14Nicholas Atkins b16+ b5- w6- b10- w18+ w9- 22.7 10350
15Rebecca Sunderland b4- w18+ b8- w12- b16- w17= 2.2 10350
16James Thompson2 w14- b12- b18= w13- w15+ b8- 2.0 00
17Susan Shi w5- b6- w10- b18+ w11- b15= 2.6 10350
18Benjamin Wolstenholme w8- b15- w16= w17- b14- w13- ½2.0 00

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)