BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Date, Location:Sun, 01-May-2005, Wellington College
Further info:6 rounds, 27 entrants (202 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2004


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 George Tunstall 1489 10 Nine Mile Ride 1498(+9)
2= Adrian Archer-Lock 1310 10 Polehampton 5 1308(-2)
Zach Salvini 1111 10 Caversham 5 1162(+51)
4= Joshua Ye 1060 10 Holyport 4 1067(+7)
David Andrews 1071 10 Crosfields 4 1110(+39)
Duncan Palka 1053 10 Streatley 4 1035(-18)
Brian Couper 946 10 Aldryngton 4 926(-20)
Robert Starley 767 10 Radstock 4 763(-4)
Stephen Selwood 757 10 Aldryngton 4 753(-4)
Aaron George 1072 10 Ridgeway 4 1060(-12)
11 Shi Chen 0 10 St. John's Beaumont 809(new)
12= Thomas Salt 0 10 Wantage Primary 3 778(new)
Oliver Crook 0 10 St. Edward's Royal Free 3 733(new)
Joseph Carre 0 10 Cold Ash 3 722(new)
Trent Allen 0 10 Ridgeway 3 744(new)
James McHugh 727 10 St. Edward's Royal Free 3 747(+20)
Alex Linnard 0 10 Harwell 3 657(new)
Kiran Patel 0 10 St. John's Beaumont 3 727(new)
19= William Kwan 0 10 Wantage Primary 2 502(new)
Andrew Manning 668 10 Whiteknights 2 656(-12)
Shaun Lavender 0 10 Whitelands Park 2 473(new)
Aiden Ellison 0 10 Arborfield 2 538(new)
Edward Williams 0 10 Waverley 2 463(new)
Jonathan Kasinski 0 10 St. John's Beaumont 2 449(new)
25= George Westall 10 Winchcombe Junior 1
Peter Donnelly 10 Whitelands Park 1
Ryan Pridgeon 10 Whitelands Park 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1George Tunstall w22+ b8+ w4+ b3+ w2+ b5= 4.0
2Adrian Archer-Lock b25+ w9+ b6+ w5+ b1- w8+ 53.8
3Zach Salvini w15+ b19+ w7+ w1- b6+ b4+ 53.8
4Joshua Ye b18+ w12+ b1- w16+ b7+ w3- 43.9
5David Andrews w23+ b11= w15+ b2- w10+ w1= 43.8
6Duncan Palka w17+ b14+ w2- b11+ w3- b15+ 43.8
7Brian Couper b24+ w13+ b3- w12+ w4- b14+ 43.3
8Robert Starley b26+ w1- b21+ w13+ b17+ b2- 43.3
9Stephen Selwood w27+ b2- w14+ b10- w18+ b12+ 43.2
10Aaron George b12- w18+ b25+ w9+ b5- w13+ 43.0
11Shi Chen b20+ w5= b12- w6- b25+ w19+ 2.7
12Thomas Salt w10+ b4- w11+ b7- w22+ w9- 33.6
13Oliver Crook w16+ b7- w22+ b8- w19+ b10- 33.2
14Joseph Carre bye+w6- b9- w21+ b16+ w7- 32.8
15Trent Allen b3- w20+ b5- w25+ b21+ w6- 33.0
16James McHugh b13- w26+ b17+ b4- w14- w20+ 32.7
17Alex Linnard b6- bye+w16- b27+ w8- w26+ 32.2
18Kiran Patel w4- b10- bye+w20+ b9- b23+ 32.7
19William Kwan b21+ w3- b26- w24+ b13- b11- 22.8
20Andrew Manning w11- b15- w23+ b18- w24+ b16- 22.8
21Shaun Lavender w19- b23+ w8- b14- w15- b27+ 22.5
22Aiden Ellison b1- w24+ b13- w26+ b12- w/d22.4
23Edward Williams b5- w21- b20- bye+b26+ w18- 22.0
24Jonathan Kasinski w7- b22- w27+ b19- b20- w25+ 22.0
25George Westall w2- b27+ w10- b15- w11- b24- 13.1
26Peter Donnelly w8- b16- w19+ b22- w23- b17- 12.7
27Ryan Pridgeon b9- w25- b24- w17- bye+w21- 12.0

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.