BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Lightning Tournament
Date, Location:Sat, 07-May-2005, Bearwood College, Sindlesham
Further info:7 rounds, 23 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2004


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPoints
1 George Tunstall 109 10 Nine Mile Ride 7
2 Ben Davey 73 12 Reading 6
3= Adrian Archer-Lock 65 10 Polehampton 5
Daniel Noel 32 8 St. Edward's 5
5= Ryan Chen 7 St. Paul's 4
Isaac Herring 7 Eagle House 4
Sam Goodwin 8 Cold Ash 4
Duncan Palka 46 10 Streatley 4
Robin Uren 34 12 Theale Green 4
Daniel Hallström 9 Dolphin 4
Brian Couper 43 10 Aldryngton 4
12= Edmund Palka 56 13 Downs
Asitha Nanayakkara 11 Maiden Erlegh
14= Philip Archer-Lock 33 8 Polehampton 3
Bernard Knuchel 12 St. Edward's Royal Free 3
Robert Starley 7 10 Radstock 3
Ben Robinson 8 Cold Ash 3
18= Joseph Walder 8 Mortimer St. Mary's 2
Ned Hall 9 Sonning Common Primary 2
James Vandersluis 53 12 Yateley 2
21= Dominic Vermaat 8 Mortimer St. Mary's 1
Piers Unsworth-Neil 18 9 St. George's, Windsor 1
23 Marcus Thrower 12 Emmbrook 0

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234567TotAOS
1George Tunstall w7+ b4+ w6+ b2+ w12+ b3+ w5+ 74.5
2Ben Davey w9+ b13+ w3+ w1- b14+ w5+ b7+ 64.4
3Adrian Archer-Lock b11+ w21+ b2- w15+ b4+ w1- b13+ 54.2
4Daniel Noel b17+ w1- b16+ w14+ w3- b10+ w6+ 54.1
5Ryan Chen w19+ b18- w13+ b6+ w7+ b2- b1- 44.1
6Isaac Herring b22+ w8+ b1- w5- b15+ w16+ b4- 43.9
7Sam Goodwin b1- w17+ b14+ w8+ b5- b9+ w2- 44.4
8Duncan Palka w18+ b6- w9+ b7- w10- b19+ w15+ 43.3
9Robin Uren b2- bye+b8- w21+ b16+ w7- w12+ 43.1
10Daniel Hallström w13- b23+ w12- b18+ b8+ w4- b14+ 43.0
11Brian Couper w3- b19+ w18+ b12- b13- w21+ w20+ 42.7
12Edmund Palka b16+ w14- b10+ w11+ b1- w13= b9- 4.1
13Asitha Nanayakkara b10+ w2- b5- b20+ w11+ b12= w3- 4.1
14Philip Archer-Lock w23+ b12+ w7- b4- w2- b20+ w10- 33.5
15Bernard Knuchel bye-w22+ b21+ b3- w6- w17+ b8- 32.6
16Robert Starley w12- b20+ w4- b19+ w9- b6- w18+ 33.2
17Ben Robinson w4- b7- w20- w22+ w18+ b15- w19+ 32.7
18Joseph Walder b8- w5+ b11- w10- b17- w22+ b16- 23.3
19Ned Hall b5- w11- b22+ w16- b21+ w8- b17- 22.9
20James Vandersluis b21- w16- b17+ w13- b22+ w14- b11- 22.6
21Dominic Vermaat w20+ b3- w15- b9- w19- b11- b22- 13.0
22Piers Unsworth-Neil w6- b15- w19- b17- w20- b18- w21+ 12.4
23Marcus Thrower b14- w10- w/d02.3

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.