BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Date, Location:Sat, 29-Jan-2005, Dolphin School, Hurst
Further info:6 rounds, 29 entrants (39 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2004


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Ben Davey 1308 12 Reading 1329(+21)
1= Richard Smith 1115 11 Reading 1168(+53)
3 Rachel Davey 1099 9 Gorse Ride 5 1121(+22)
4 Edmund Palka 1007 13 Downs 1017(+10)
5= Duncan Palka 949 10 Streatley 4 970(+21)
Adrian Archer-Lock 1269 10 Polehampton 4 1238(-31)
Philip Archer-Lock 992 8 Polehampton 4 970(-22)
Daniel Hallström 809 9 Dolphin 4 824(+15)
Brian Couper 897 10 Aldryngton 4 917(+20)
10= John Kirk 1000 11 Dolphin 1006(+6)
Zoe Goodwin 814 11 Trinity, Newbury 814(0)
Michael Drewett 829 11 Emmbrook 849(+20)
13= Drew Morton 592 10 Caversham 3 653(+61)
Tom Jane 754 13 Maiden Erlegh 3 782(+28)
Sam Goodwin 827 8 Cold Ash 3 850(+23)
Michael Smith 983 11 Reading 3 976(-7)
Charlie Wright 923 11 The Forest 3 901(-22)
James Silvester 14 Reading Blue Coat 3 837(new)
19= Toby Wright 741 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 752(+11)
Robert Starley 743 10 Radstock 754(+11)
Jack James 581 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 608(+27)
22= Robert Jane 461 9 Aldryngton 2 446(-15)
Phillip Tegg 568 10 Polehampton 2 517(-51)
Reece Rogers 568 8 Polehampton 2 569(+1)
James Kirk 631 8 Dolphin 2 658(+27)
26= Robert Spencer 0 8 St. Piran's 497(new)
Helen Couper 732 9 Aldryngton 696(-36)
Ashley Trice 842 10 Polehampton 749(-93)
29 Benjamin Harding-Laleman 8 Dolphin 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Ben Davey w19+ b17+ w16+ b6+ b2= w7+ 3.7
2Richard Smith w25+ b14+ w7+ b3+ w1= b5+ 3.9
3Rachel Davey b21+ w20+ b5+ w2- b16+ w10+ 53.5
4Edmund Palka bye+w16- b20+ w18= b12+ w15+ 2.5
5Duncan Palka b13+ b9+ w3- b14+ w11+ w2- 44.0
6Adrian Archer-Lock b27+ w10= b12+ w1- b18= w13+ 43.3
7Philip Archer-Lock b22+ w18+ b2- w13+ w+ b1- 43.2
8Daniel Hallström b20- w27+ b15- w24+ b22+ w16+ 42.3
9Brian Couper b15+ w5- b25+ w10+ b7- w18+ 43.3
10John Kirk w28+ b6= w11+ b9- w14+ b3- 3.5
11Zoe Goodwin b12= w21+ b10- w25+ b5- w22+ 2.9
12Michael Drewett w11= b26+ w6- b19+ w4- w21+ 3.1
13Drew Morton w5- b28+ w29+ b7- w17+ b6- 32.9
14Tom Jane b23+ w2- b24+ w5- b10- w27+ 33.1
15Sam Goodwin w9- b19+ w8+ b16- w28+ b4- 33.3
16Michael Smith w26+ b4+ b1- w15+ w3- b8- 33.9
17Charlie Wright b29+ w1- b18- w20+ b13- w24+ 32.8
18James Silvester w24+ b7- w17+ b4= w6= b9- 33.6
19Toby Wright b1- w15- b23+ w12- b25+ w20= 3.1
20Robert Starley w8+ b3- w4- b17- w26+ b19= 3.4
21Jack James w3- b11- w28= b26+ w23+ b12- 2.8
22Robert Jane w7- b24- bye+b29+ w8- b11- 22.4
23Phillip Tegg w14- b25- w19- bye+b21- b29+ 21.8
24Reece Rogers b18- w22+ w14- b8- w29+ b17- 22.7
25James Kirk b2- w23+ w9- b11- w19- b28+ 23.2
26Robert Spencer b16- w12- b27= w21- b20- bye+2.2
27Helen Couper w6- b8- w26= b28- bye+b14- 2.3
28Ashley Trice b10- w13- b21= w27+ b15- w25- 2.6
29Benjamin Harding-Laleman w17- bye+b13- w22- b24- w23- 12.0

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.