BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Under 14 Team Event v. Hants, Bucks and Surrey
Date, Location:Sun, 13-Mar-2005, Eagle House School
Further info:12 boards, 2 rounds, ECF grades displayed
Final Result:2 / 4, (12½ / 24 points)


Player Result Summary
BoardTotal Perf.
Grade
    v. Hampshire   v. Surrey   
1 Andrew Winchcombe (100)½940½
2 George Tunstall (100)1431½
3 XiangYu Hu (109)04800
4 Thomas McFaul (94)213611
5 Adrian Archer-Lock (87)½52½0
6 Ben Davey (65)17010
7 Richard Smith (73)12310
8 Ben Vandersluis (74)16701
9 Thomas Crocker (83)02700
10 Dhawal Chelani (60)210111
11 Zoheb Rahman (61)28111
12 Rachel Davey (38)14710
Totals:12½ 5


Final Team Standings
1st Surrey 0
2nd Berkshire 0
3rd Buckinghamshire 0
4th Hampshire 0


Detailed Match Results
Berkshire Hampshire
1 Andrew Winchcombe (100)01Eugene Geidelberg (117A)
2 George Tunstall (109)10Jason P Rentmore (119A)
3 XiangYu Hu (94)01Charlie Goddard (116A)
4 Thomas McFaul (87)10Alex Barnwell (82D)
5 Adrian Archer-Lock (65)½½Zoe Geidelberg (72A)
6 Ben Davey (73)10Alistair Dow (65B)
7 Richard Smith (74)10Default
8 Ben Vandersluis (83)01Marcus Fairclough (62E)
9 Thomas Crocker (60)01Chris Lehrter (75)
10 Dhawal Chelani (61)10Nicholas Gray (56D)
11 Zoheb Rahman (38)10David Montgomery (6E)
12 Rachel Davey (56)10James Gyles (27*)
Match score:

 
Bucks Surrey
1 Edward Basham (84A)01Peter A Williams (120A)
2 David Saunders (106A)01James C Foster (117A)
3 Luke W Tomkins (63B)10Benjamin Lui (70*)
4 Ilya Iyengar (61C)½½Jonathan Andrew (89D)
5 Samuel Walker (58D)01Benjamin Andrew (82D)
6 James M Foster (54*)01Andrew Goodman (75B)
7 Jack Hankinson (62E)01Marissa Stenning (73A)
8 Jonathan Burr (70E)10Joseph Stone (69E)
9 Frederick Powell (53E)10Stefan Curtress (63D)
10 Matthew T Plato (56*)01Luke Shakerchi (45D)
11 Alexander Biondini (41*)10Richard Ledingham (55E)
12 Matthew Saunders (60D)10Alexander McMillan (50*)
Match score:

 
Berkshire Surrey
1 Andrew Winchcombe (100)½½Peter A Williams (120A)
2 George Tunstall (109)½½James C Foster (117A)
3 XiangYu Hu (94)01Benjamin Lui (70*)
4 Thomas McFaul (87)10Jonathan Andrew (89D)
5 Adrian Archer-Lock (65)01Benjamin Andrew (82D)
6 Ben Davey (73)01Andrew Goodman (75B)
7 Richard Smith (74)01Marissa Stenning (73A)
8 Ben Vandersluis (83)10Joseph Stone (69E)
9 Thomas Crocker (60)01Stefan Curtress (63D)
10 Dhawal Chelani (61)10Luke Shakerchi (45D)
11 Zoheb Rahman (38)10Richard Ledingham (55E)
12 Rachel Davey (56)01Alexander McMillan (50*)
Match score: 5 7

 
Bucks Hampshire
1 Edward Basham (84A)½½Eugene Geidelberg (117A)
2 David Saunders (106A)01Jason P Rentmore (119A)
3 Luke W Tomkins (63B)01Charlie Goddard (116A)
4 Ilya Iyengar (61C)10Alex Barnwell (82D)
5 Samuel Walker (58D)10Zoe Geidelberg (72A)
6 James M Foster (54*)½½Alistair Dow (65B)
7 Jack Hankinson (62E)10Marcus Fairclough (62E)
8 Jonathan Burr (70E)½½Chris Lehrter (75)
9 Frederick Powell (53E)10Nicholas Gray (56D)
10 Matthew T Plato (56*)½½David Montgomery (6E)
11 Alexander Biondini (41*)10James Gyles (27*)
12 Matthew Saunders (60D)10Joseph Walker (53D)
Match score: 8 4