BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Polehampton (Open Section)
Sections:Open SectionUnder 9 Section
Date, Location:Sat, 24-Sep-2005, Polehampton Junior School
Further info:6 rounds, 21 entrants (41 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2005
See also:News article, Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Adrian Archer-Lock 1307 11 Piggott 6 1340(+33)
2 Sam Goodwin 947 9 Cold Ash 1005(+58)
3= Philip Archer-Lock 953 9 Polehampton 4 984(+31)
Zoe Goodwin 847 12 Trinity, Newbury 4 867(+20)
Rachel Davey 1101 10 Gorse Ride 4 1054(-47)
Daniel Noel 982 9 St. Edward's 4 952(-30)
7 Daniel Hallström 868 10 Dolphin 901(+33)
8= Junaid Hussain 773 9 St. Piran's 3 790(+17)
Ashley Trice 759 11 Piggott 3 745(-14)
Reece Rogers 709 9 Polehampton 3 700(-9)
Drew Morton 614 11 Highdown 3 659(+45)
Stephen Rowe 736 9 Winchcombe Junior 3 703(-33)
George Vardy 0 10 Sonning 3 621(new)
14 Helen Couper 726 10 Aldryngton 666(-60)
15= Malcolm Lindsay 443 9 Trinity, Henley 2 495(+52)
Harry Indge 300 9 Polehampton 2 326(+26)
Phillip Tegg 510 11 Piggott 2 487(-23)
Alex Steward 0 9 Sonning 2 394(new)
19= Joshua Hughes 11 Piggott 1
Harry Taylor 9 Sonning 1
Matthew Stain 10 Polehampton 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Adrian Archer-Lock b11+ w9+ b2+ w3+ b4+ w7+ 63.7 66957 5.2928
2Sam Goodwin w19+ b14+ w1- b6+ b5+ w4= 3.6 53.5991 2.1952
3Philip Archer-Lock b13+ w5+ w6+ b1- b7- w11+ 43.9 53974 2.3526
4Zoe Goodwin w16+ b8= b7+ w15+ w1- b2= 43.5 64797 3.4323
5Rachel Davey w17+ b3- w16+ b8+ w2- b9+ 43.1 64822 5-40
6Daniel Noel b21+ w15+ b3- w2- b10+ w8+ 42.9 53803 3.69-27
7Daniel Hallström w8= b12+ w4- b14+ w3+ b1- 3.8 63.5876 2.9423
8Junaid Hussain b7= w4= b11+ w5- b15+ b6- 33.4 63809 2.6912
9Ashley Trice w20+ b1- w10- b16+ w18+ w5- 33.0 41832 1.59-23
10Reece Rogers b15- w13+ b9+ b12= w6- w14= 32.9 52729 2.35-14
11Drew Morton w1- b20+ w8- b17+ w12+ b3- 33.2 52787 1.3526
12Stephen Rowe bye=w7- b13+ w10= b11- w15+ 32.4 41.5659 2.44-38
13George Vardy w3- b10- w12- b20+ w17+ b16+ 32.5 52340
14Helen Couper b18+ w2- b19+ w7- w16- b10= 2.7 40.5725 2.01-60
15Malcolm Lindsay w10+ b6- w17+ b4- w8- b12- 23.2 62719 1.0239
16Harry Indge b4- w18+ b5- w9- b14+ w13- 23.1 41650 0.4721
17Phillip Tegg b5- w21+ b15- w11- b13- bye+22.2 30639 0.97-39
18Alex Steward w14- b16- bye+w21+ b9- w/d21.4 30333
19Joshua Hughes b2- bye+w14- w/d11.8 20350
20Harry Taylor b9- w11- b21- w13- bye+w/d11.7 20350
21Matthew Stain w6- b17- w20+ w/d11.8 20350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)