BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Sections:Open SectionUnder 11 Girls SectionUnder 8 Section
Date, Location:Sat, 12-Nov-2005, Upton House School
Further info:6 rounds, 22 entrants (73 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2005
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 12-Nov-2005), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Ben Vandersluis 1116 11 Yateley 6 1182(+66)
2 Philip Archer-Lock 1010 9 Polehampton 5 1039(+29)
3 Roy Zhang 1012 8 St. Paul's 1029(+17)
4= Daniel Noel 973 9 St. Edward's 4 987(+14)
Edward Wise 958 10 Binfield 4 957(-1)
Ryan Chen 908 8 St. Paul's 4 914(+6)
7= James Kirk 749 9 Dolphin 782(+33)
Michael Romanov 706 10 St. George's, Windsor 761(+55)
Aidan McCormack 503 9 Warfield 574(+71)
10= Brian Couper 894 11 Maiden Erlegh 3 872(-22)
Junaid Hussain 803 9 St. Piran's 3 825(+22)
Daniel Esteve 708 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 747(+39)
Ashley Trice 736 11 Piggott 3 738(+2)
14= James Vandersluis 1011 13 Yateley 913(-98)
Harriet Haslehurst 737 11 The Abbey 724(-13)
16= Cameron Richards 735 9 St. George's, Windsor 2 680(-55)
Reece Rogers 675 9 Polehampton 2 625(-50)
Andrew Poile 419 8 Sandy Lane 2 440(+21)
Louise Saul 486 11 Kingston Grammar 2 437(-49)
20= Alice Richards 0 11 St. George's, Windsor 442(new)
Lucy Williams 0 11 Upton House 417(new)
22 William Marshall 10 St. John's Beaumont 1 401(new)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Ben Vandersluis w8+ b6+ w5+ b2+ w3+ b4+ 64.2 66938 4.4263
2Philip Archer-Lock b9+ w16+ b10+ w1- b14+ w7+ 53.4 65861 4.2131
3Roy Zhang b17+ w15= b4+ w10+ b1- w11+ 3.4 64.5866 4.1912
4Daniel Noel w12+ b11+ w3- b13+ w6+ w1- 43.9 64881 3.789
5Edward Wise b14+ w20+ b1- w7- b13+ w12+ 43.3 53864 3.16-6
6Ryan Chen b18+ w1- b22+ b11+ b4- w10+ 43.2 53869 2.789
7James Kirk w11- b19+ w17+ b5+ w12= b2- 3.2 63.5773 2.7928
8Michael Romanov b1- w22- b20+ w9= b15+ w14+ 2.8 42.5827 1.3347
9Aidan McCormack w2- w14- w19+ b8= w20+ b17+ 2.8 52.5715 1.1454
10Brian Couper w21+ b13+ w2- b3- w17+ b6- 33.3 52868 2.69-27
11Junaid Hussain b7+ w4- b15+ w6- b16+ b3- 33.4 63852 2.5817
12Daniel Esteve b4- w18+ b14= w15+ b7= b5- 33.1 63808 2.1634
13Ashley Trice b22+ w10- b16+ w4- w5- b18+ 32.7 52796 2.07-3
14James Vandersluis w5- b9+ w12= b18+ w2- b8- 3.5 62.5784 4.72-89
15Harriet Haslehurst w19+ b3= w11- b12- w8- w16+ 3.0 62.5742 2.96-18
16Cameron Richards bye+b2- w13- b20+ w11- b15- 22.5 40822 1.51-60
17Reece Rogers w3- b21+ b7- w22+ b10- w9- 22.8 40790 1.36-55
18Andrew Poile w6- b12- w21+ w14- b19+ w13- 22.7 51694 0.856
19Louise Saul b15- w7- b9- w21+ w18- bye+22.2
20Alice Richards bye+b5- w8- w16- b9- b21= 2.4 40350
21Lucy Williams b10- w17- b18- b19- bye+w20= 1.8 40350
22William Marshall w13- b8+ w6- b17- w/d12.5 41350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)