BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Whiteknights
Date, Location:Sat, 10-Dec-2005, Whiteknights Primary School
Further info:6 rounds, 21 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2005
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Sat, 10-Dec-2005), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Zach Salvini 1209 11 Langtree 1222(+13)
2= Tom Jane 781 14 Maiden Erlegh 5 843(+62)
Robert Starley 989 11 Reading 5 982(-7)
4 Rachel Davey 1069 10 Gorse Ride 1048(-21)
5= William Thompson 537 10 Whiteknights 4 603(+66)
Aidan McCormack 593 9 Warfield 4 658(+65)
James Davie 600 9 Whiteknights 4 649(+49)
8= Reece Rogers 606 9 Polehampton 3 615(+9)
Harvey Jensen 661 8 Caversham 3 618(-43)
Chloe Rogers 453 7 Polehampton 3 476(+23)Minor trophy (under 500 grade)
Robert Bradbury 730 11 Burnham Grammar 3 686(-44)
Sandun Seneviratne 356 10 Whiteknights 3 377(+21)
Manan Narula 0 10 Whiteknights 3 440(new)
14= Kisshor Kcumar Samyrao 461 7 Whiteknights 444(-17)
David Bradbury 0 9 Whiteknights 391(new)
Adam Tull 438 8 Whiteknights 429(-9)
Louis Kanaar-Brown 407 9 Whiteknights 388(-19)
18= Tomoki Yamaguchi 8 Whiteknights 2
Justin Campbell-Platt 321 8 Whiteknights 2 312(-9)
20= Guy Cane 8 Crosfields 1
Josephine Thompson 8 Whiteknights 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Zach Salvini w16+ b7+ w6+ b2+ w4= b5+ 4.0 65.5894 5.1614
2Tom Jane b15+ w14+ b10+ w1- b9+ b4+ 53.5 54755 2.6953
3Robert Starley w19+ b5+ w4- b16+ w7+ b10+ 53.3 65711 4.990
4Rachel Davey b12+ w8+ b3+ w6+ b1= w2- 4.3 64.5856 4.64-6
5William Thompson b21+ w3- b11+ w8+ b18+ w1- 43.3 42778 0.848
6Aidan McCormack b10+ w13+ b1- b4- w12+ b8+ 43.7 53660 2.0239
7James Davie b17+ w1- b13+ w15+ b3- w9+ 43.6 42742 1.2331
8Reece Rogers w9+ b4- w17+ b5- w16+ w6- 33.4 63599 3.06-3
9Harvey Jensen b8- w21+ b12+ w14+ w2- b7- 33.1 52561 3.2-48
10Chloe Rogers w6- b18+ w2- b13+ b11+ w3- 33.7 41727 0.6913
11Robert Bradbury w13- b19+ w5- b17+ w10- b14+ 32.8 53448 4.18-47
12Sandun Seneviratne w4- b20+ w9- b19+ b6- w18+ 32.8 41570 0.94
13Manan Narula b11+ b6- w7- w10- b20+ w21+ 32.7 41350
14Kisshor Kcumar Samyrao w18+ b2- w20+ b9- b15= w11- 2.8 30724 0.54-22
15David Bradbury w2- b16= w19+ b7- w14= b17= 3.1 62.5345
16Adam Tull b1- w15= b21+ w3- b8- bye+2.8 30727 0.48-19
17Louis Kanaar-Brown w7- bye+b8- w11- b21+ w15= 2.3 30645 0.61-24
18Tomoki Yamaguchi b14- w10- bye+b20+ w5- b12- 22.3 40350
19Justin Campbell-Platt b3- w11- b15- w12- bye+w20+ 22.4 30566 0.59-24
20Guy Cane bye+w12- b14- w18- w13- b19- 12.1 30340
21Josephine Thompson w5- b9- w16- bye+w17- b13- 12.5 40350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)