BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Sections:Open SectionChallenger's Section
Date, Location:Sat, 07-Jan-2006, Aldryngton Primary School
Further info:5 rounds, 18 entrants (37 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2005
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Sat, 07-Jan-2006), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Rachel Davey 1048 10 Gorse Ride 5 1154(+106)
2nd Brian Couper 872 11 Maiden Erlegh 4 967(+95)
3rd= Daniel Noel 1000 9 St. Edward's 1033(+33)
Zoheb Rahman 1130 15 Maiden Erlegh 1146(+16)
Joe Bloomfield 871 10 Aldryngton 944(+73)
6th= Robert Starley 982 11 Reading 3 999(+17)
Edward Wise 957 10 Binfield 3 993(+36)
Daniel Hallström 877 10 Dolphin 3 910(+33)
Stephen Selwood 793 11 Maiden Erlegh 3 846(+53)
10th= Zoe Goodwin 926 12 Trinity, Newbury 2 903(-23)
Zach Salvini 1222 11 Langtree 2 1146(-76)
Sam Goodwin 1061 9 Cold Ash 2 1016(-45)
Ryan Chen 946 8 St. Paul's 2 919(-27)
Danny Rafique 820 9 Milbourne Lodge 2 825(+5)
15th Philip Archer-Lock 1073 9 Polehampton 1002(-71)
16th= Isaac Herring 746 8 Eagle House 1 723(-23)
Helen Couper 778 10 Aldryngton 1 747(-31)
18th Tom Jane 843 14 Maiden Erlegh 0 770(-73)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName12345TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Rachel Davey w18+ b12+ w11+ w4+ b3+ 52.2 551051 2.48101
2Brian Couper b4- w14+ b10+ b11+ w9+ 42.5 54978 1.7690
3Daniel Noel w9+ w4= b7+ w5+ w1- 3.6 53.5960 2.7928
4Zoheb Rahman w2+ b3= w6+ b1- w11+ 3.5 53.51025 3.2311
5Joe Bloomfield w15= b16+ w12+ b3- w6+ 2.2 53.5972 1.7968
6Robert Starley b17+ w10+ b4- w15+ b5- 32.3 53956 2.6912
7Edward Wise w16+ b11- w3- b12+ b13+ 32.1 53995 2.2331
8Daniel Hallström w11- b9- w16+ b18+ w10+ 31.6 53906 2.2928
9Stephen Selwood b3- w8+ b17+ w13+ b2- 32.7 53895 1.7948
10Zoe Goodwin w13+ b6- w2- b14+ b8- 22.8 52899 2.69-28
11Zach Salvini b8+ w7+ b1- w2- b4- 23.7 52977 4.02-81
12Sam Goodwin b14+ w1- b5- w7- b15+ 23.0 52954 3.25-50
13Ryan Chen b10- w17+ b15+ b9- w7- 22.1 52905 2.79-32
14Danny Rafique w12- b2- b18+ w10- w16+ 21.8
15Philip Archer-Lock b5= w18+ w13- b6- w12- 2.1 51.5941 3.41-76
16Isaac Herring b7- w5- b8- w17+ b14- 12.5 51861 1.7-28
17Helen Couper w6- b13- w9- b16- w18+ 11.8 51862 1.91-36
18Tom Jane b1- b15- w14- w8- b17- 02.5 50919 1.96-78

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)