BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Aldryngton (Challenger's Section)
Sections:Open SectionChallenger's Section
Date, Location:Sat, 07-Jan-2006, Aldryngton Primary School
Further info:5 rounds, 19 entrants (37 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2005
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Sat, 07-Jan-2006), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Kazuka Ohashi 600 11 Sunningdale 5 671(+71)
2nd= Reece Rogers 615 9 Polehampton 4 647(+32)
Adam Pearson 584 8 Dolphin 4 613(+29)
Chloe Rogers 476 7 Polehampton 4 507(+31)
5th= Frances Wise 546 8 Binfield 3 544(-2)
Robin Wilson 676 8 St. Paul's 3 660(-16)
Nathan Froud 0 Aldryngton 3 487(new)
Harry Indge 396 9 Polehampton 3 377(-19)
9th= Andrew Poile 412 8 Sandy Lane 411(-1)
Gina Tomsett 0 7 Aldryngton 454(new)
Jonathan Smith 489 7 Caversham 470(-19)
12th Giles Hutch 0 7 Aldryngton 2 360(new)
Andrew Wilson 392 7 Polehampton 2 377(-15)
Jack Stimpson 0 9 Polehampton 2 393(new)
Jonathan Cope 0 8 Eagle House 2 383(new)
16th= Harry Wood 0 7 Aldryngton 343(new)
Phoebe Stainton 0 8 Aldryngton 305(new)
Nisha JetHwa 457 n/a 452(-5)
19th Sofia Hallström 464 8 Dolphin 1 437(-27)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName12345TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Kazuka Ohashi w10+ b19+ w3+ b11+ w2+ 52.8 44538 2.3566
2Reece Rogers b13+ w8+ w9+ b6+ b1- 43.1 54495 3.3327
3Adam Pearson b12+ w16+ b1- w5+ b6+ 42.9 32607 1.424
4Chloe Rogers w15+ b6- w19+ b8+ w7+ 42.4 32512 1.3526
5Frances Wise w7- b14+ w10+ b3- w13+ 32.7 21488 1.17-7
6Robin Wilson b18+ w4+ b11+ w2- w3- 33.2 53524 3.53-21
7Nathan Froud b5+ w11- b16+ w13+ b4- 32.6 42350
8Harry Indge w14+ b2- w12+ w4- b15+ 32.8 20546 0.59-24
9Andrew Poile b16- w12+ b2- w18= w17+ 2.1 20.5536 0.66-6
10Gina Tomsett b1- w17+ b5- w19+ w11= 2.6 41.5350
11Jonathan Smith bye+b7+ w6- w1- b10= 2.7 20638 0.6-24
12Giles Hutch w3- b9- b8- bye+w16+ 22.2 30350
13Andrew Wilson w2- bye+w15+ b7- b5- 22.4 20581 0.51-20
14Jack Stimpson b8- w5- b18+ w15- b19+ 22.1 42350
15Jonathan Cope b4- w18+ b13- b14+ w8- 22.5 41350
16Harry Wood w9+ b3- w7- b17= b12- 2.6 21350
17Phoebe Stainton w19- b10- bye+w16= b9- 1.5 20350
18Nisha JetHwa w6- b15- w14- b9= bye+1.9 20.5544 0.75-10
19Sofia Hallström b17+ w1- b4- b10- w14- 13.0 20538 0.79-32

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)