BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Sections:Open SectionChallengers Section
Date, Location:Sat, 21-Jan-2006, St. Nicholas Primary School, Hurst
Further info:6 rounds, 22 entrants (41 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2005
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Sat, 21-Jan-2006), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Adrian Archer-Lock 1406 11 Piggott 6 1439(+33)
2 Zach Salvini 1146 11 Langtree 5 1169(+23)
3= Ryan Chen 919 8 St. Paul's 4 963(+44)
Daniel Noel 1075 9 St. Edward's 4 1088(+13)
Helen Couper 747 10 Aldryngton 4 811(+64)
Nathan Elliott 1007 12 The Forest 4 1060(+53)
7= Philip Archer-Lock 1002 9 Polehampton 980(-22)
Ashley Trice 735 11 Piggott 789(+54)
9= Rachel Davey 1154 10 Gorse Ride 3 1117(-37)
Sam Goodwin 1022 9 Cold Ash 3 988(-34)
Robert Starley 999 11 Reading 3 983(-16)
Tom Jane 724 14 Maiden Erlegh 3 748(+24)
Toby Wright 773 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 781(+8)
Robin Wilson 660 8 St. Paul's 3 700(+40)
15= Charlie Wright 971 12 The Forest 2 895(-76)
Sam Wasden 0 12 The Forest 2 620(new)
Chloe Rogers 507 7 Polehampton 2 550(+43)
18= Daniel Esteve 775 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 709(-66)
Reece Rogers 676 9 Polehampton 672(-4)
20= James Coe 465 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 1 443(-22)
Elliot Rogers 573 10 St. Edward's 1 583(+10)
Kit Leighton-Young 446 7 Polehampton 1 421(-25)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Adrian Archer-Lock b5+ w15+ b4+ w9+ b2+ w3+ 63.7 661091 5.1634
2Zach Salvini b13+ w7+ b18+ w11+ w1- b8+ 53.4 65966 4.4323
3Ryan Chen b20+ w4- b19+ w12+ b9+ b1- 43.1 64911 3.0737
4Daniel Noel w12+ b3+ w1- b10- w14+ w9+ 43.7 64992 3.712
5Helen Couper w1- b17+ w14- b22+ w13+ b10+ 43.0 64751 2.9741
6Nathan Elliott defdefb20+ w15+ b11+ w7+ 41.6 44907 2.5658
7Philip Archer-Lock w14+ b2- w8= b21+ w10+ b6- 3.3 63.5870 4.09-23
8Ashley Trice b9- w21+ b7= w16+ b12+ w2- 2.9 52.5894 1.4343
9Rachel Davey w8+ b11+ w10+ b1- w3- b4- 33.9 631038 3.97-39
10Sam Goodwin b19+ w18+ b9- w4+ b7- w5- 32.9 63905 3.98-39
11Robert Starley b21+ w9- b13+ b2- w6- w15+ 33.0 63950 3.42-17
12Tom Jane b4- w20+ b15+ b3- w8- b17+ 32.8 63779 2.5319
13Toby Wright w2- b14+ w11- b19+ b5- w20+ 32.9 63778 2.952
14Robin Wilson b7- w13- b5+ w18+ b4- w16+ 33.0 52861 1.1932
15Charlie Wright w17+ b1- w12- b6- w22+ b11- 23.2 62882 3.75-70
16Sam Wasden defdefw17+ b8- w19+ b22- 21.3 42350
17Chloe Rogers b15- w5- b16- w20+ b18+ w12- 22.3 52714 1.1733
18Daniel Esteve w22+ b10- w2- b14- w17- b19= 2.6 61.5739 3.31-72
19Reece Rogers w10- b22+ w3- w13- b16- w18= 2.4 51.5787 1.73-9
20James Coe w3- b12- w6- b17- bye+b13- 12.7 50727 0.91-36
21Elliot Rogers w11- b8- w22+ w7- w/d12.2 41757 1.03-1
22Kit Leighton-Young b18- w19- b21- w5- b15- bye+11.7 50713 0.88-35

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)