BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Challengers Section)
Sections:Open SectionChallengers Section
Date, Location:Sat, 21-Jan-2006, St. Nicholas Primary School, Hurst
Further info:6 rounds, 19 entrants (41 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2005
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Sat, 21-Jan-2006), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Neil Hallett 0 12 Waingels Copse 5 495(new)Won trophy on blitz tie-break
1= Harry Indge 377 9 Polehampton 5 394(+17)
Harvey Jensen 618 8 Caversham 5 631(+13)
4= Mitchell Rayner 0 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 4 430(new)
Sam Graesser 0 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 4 413(new)
Ryan Smith 0 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 4 416(new)
7 Thomas Rodgers 378 7 Polehampton 402(+24)
8= Thomas Frost 0 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 333(new)
James Rodgers 389 7 Polehampton 3 372(-17)
Edward Shapland 0 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 321(new)
Henry Shapland 0 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 321(new)
12= Daniel Melizan 356 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 345(-11)
Harnson Colman 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst
Ellis Rayner 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst
15= Tom Langer 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2
Ethan Maclean 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2
Kurt Lancester 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2
Rachel Kearsley 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2
19 Eleanor Kearsley 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Neil Hallett b2- w18+ b16+ w8+ b7+ w11+ 53.1 21350
2Harry Indge w1+ w8+ b12+ b4+ w5+ b3- 53.9 21487 0.6912
3Harvey Jensen defb13+ w6+ w15+ b4+ w2+ 52.9 11377 0.88
4Mitchell Rayner w16+ b14+ b7+ w2- w3- b10+ 43.5 31350
5Sam Graesser w14+ w15= b11+ w7= b2- b9+ 43.2 31.5350
6Ryan Smith b18+ w7- b3- w16+ b13+ w15+ 42.8 20350
7Thomas Rodgers w10+ b6+ w4- b5= w1- b12+ 3.8 11356 0.5319
8Thomas Frost w11+ b2- w9+ b1- w10- b17+ 33.5 21350
9James Rodgers b17+ w12- b8- w18+ b15+ w5- 32.6 10356 0.55-22
10Edward Shapland b7- w17+ b15= w12= b8+ w4- 32.8 20.5350
11Henry Shapland b8- b19+ w5- w17+ b12+ b1- 32.9 11350
12Daniel Melizan w19+ b9+ w2- b10= w11- w7- 3.1 31381 1.39-16
13Harnson Colman b15- w3- bye+b14= w6- b19+ 2.4 10350
14Ellis Rayner b5- w4- b18- w13= bye+w16+ 2.4 00
15Tom Langer w13+ b5= w10= b3- w9- b6- 23.6 20350
16Ethan Maclean b4- bye+w1- b6- w19+ b14- 22.8 00
17Kurt Lancester w9- b10- w19+ b11- b18+ w8- 22.5 10350
18Rachel Kearsley w6- b1- w14+ b9- w17- bye+22.8 10350
19Eleanor Kearsley b12- w11- b17- bye+b16- w13- 12.0 10350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)