BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Eagle House
Date, Location:Sat, 28-Jan-2006, Eagle House School
Further info:6 rounds, 29 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2005


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Adrian Archer-Lock 1439 11 Piggott 1452(+13)
2= Daniel Noel 1088 9 St. Edward's 5 1127(+39)
Sam Goodwin 988 9 Cold Ash 5 1015(+27)
4 Ryan Chen 963 8 St. Paul's 996(+33)
5= Zoe Goodwin 902 12 Trinity, Newbury 4 910(+8)
Philip Archer-Lock 980 9 Polehampton 4 945(-35)
Danny Rafique 825 9 Milbourne Lodge 4 846(+21)
Ashley Trice 789 11 Piggott 4 846(+57)
Aidan McCormack 658 9 Warfield 4 684(+26)
Jonathan Cope 383 8 Eagle House 4 449(+66)
11= Robert Starley 983 11 Reading 3 892(-91)
James Kirk 782 9 Dolphin 3 716(-66)
Kazuka Ohashi 671 11 Sunningdale 3 667(-4)
Louise Head 486 7 Winkfield St. Mary's 3 482(-4)
George Wilks 0 7 Eagle House 3 573(new)
Andrew Poile 411 8 Sandy Lane 3 402(-9)
Luke Orechoff 0 8 Eagle House 3 549(new)
Sapan Maini-Thompson 0 10 Eagle House 3 555(new)
Reece Chen 457 7 St. Paul's 3 457(0)
20 Saranveer Brar 0 7 Eagle House 424(new)
21= George Arnold-Wallinger 0 8 Eagle House 2 316(new)
Daniel Rayner 0 9 Eagle House 2 365(new)
James Vonchek 0 10 Eagle House 2 338(new)
Martyn Asser 319 7 Meadowbrook Montessori 2 319(0)
Charles Bashall 7 Eagle House 2
Morgan Munro 0 8 Eagle House 2 319(new)
Robin Vonchek 0 7 Eagle House 2 301(new)
28 Phillip Tegg 432 11 Piggott 432(0)
29 Oscar Gaff 7 Eagle House 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Adrian Archer-Lock b16+ w8+ b4= w9+ b7+ w2+ 4.1
2Daniel Noel w18+ b13+ w11+ b5+ w3+ b1- 53.9
3Sam Goodwin b24+ w9+ b7+ w4+ b2- w6+ 53.9
4Ryan Chen w22+ b15+ w1= b3- w13+ b5+ 3.8
5Zoe Goodwin b17+ w10+ b6+ w2- b8+ w4- 44.1
6Philip Archer-Lock w23+ b14+ w5- b15+ w12+ b3- 43.3
7Danny Rafique w26+ b22+ w3- b13+ w1- b14+ 43.4
8Ashley Trice w29+ b1- w16+ b11+ w5- b12+ 43.3
9Aidan McCormack w25+ b3- w18+ b1- w15+ b16+ 43.6
10Jonathan Cope w12+ b5- w13- b21+ w22+ b11+ 42.8
11Robert Starley b28+ w19+ b2- w8- b23+ w10- 33.3
12James Kirk b10- w27+ b29+ w17+ b6- w8- 33.0
13Kazuka Ohashi b20+ w2- b10+ w7- b4- w23+ 33.7
14Louise Head b27+ w6- b17- w20+ b18+ w7- 33.1
15George Wilks bye+w4- b19+ w6- b9- w21+ 32.9
16Andrew Poile w1- b26+ b8- w29+ b17+ w9- 33.3
17Luke Orechoff w5- b23+ w14+ b12- w16- b22+ 32.8
18Sapan Maini-Thompson b2- w20+ b9- w24+ w14- b27+ 33.1
19Reece Chen w21+ b11- w15- b22- w25+ b26+ 32.3
20Saranveer Brar w13- b18- w26+ b14- w21= b28+ 2.4
21George Arnold-Wallinger b19- w24= b28+ w10- b20= b15- 22.7
22Daniel Rayner b4- w7- b27+ w19+ b10- w17- 23.4
23James Vonchek b6- w17- bye+b25+ w11- b13- 22.5
24Martyn Asser w3- b21= w25= b18- w27- b29+ 22.5
25Charles Bashall b9- w28= b24= w23- b19- bye+22.1
26Morgan Munro b7- w16- b20- w28+ b29+ w19- 22.5
27Robin Vonchek w14- b12- w22- bye+b24+ w18- 22.2
28Phillip Tegg w11- b25= w21- b26- bye+w20- 1.9
29Oscar Gaff b8- bye+w12- b16- w26- w24- 12.3

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.