BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - St. Michael's
Date, Location:Sat, 25-Feb-2006, St. Michael's Primary School, Sandhurst
Further info:6 rounds, 23 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2005
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Sat, 25-Feb-2006), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Roy Zhang 1070 8 St. Paul's 1099(+29)Won Play Off
1= Ben Vandersluis 1191 11 Yateley 1204(+13)
3 Daniel Noel 1111 9 St. Edward's 5 1118(+7)
4= James Kirk 736 9 Dolphin 4 781(+45)
Brian Couper 967 11 Maiden Erlegh 4 947(-20)
Isaac Herring 723 8 Eagle House 4 768(+45)
Harvey Jensen 623 8 Caversham 4 680(+57)
8= Helen Couper 811 10 Aldryngton 3 782(-29)
Ashley Trice 877 11 Piggott 3 802(-75)
Thomas Robinsonx 644 9 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 3 658(+14)
Tom Vandersluis 605 6 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 3 565(-40)
Andrew Poile 428 8 Sandy Lane 3 419(-9)Won Play Off (Under grade 500 trophy)
Lucas Gibert 0 8 Waverley 3 463(new)
Kieran Brown 0 6 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 3 481(new)
15= Martyn Asser 347 7 Meadowbrook Montessori 343(-4)
Edward Robinson 308 7 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 304(-4)
James Widman 0 6 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 337(new)
Ylana Gibert 0 5 Waverley 314(new)
19= Stevie Kennington 0 7 Finchampstead 2 308(new)
Zimi Azubike 0 8 Micklands 2 341(new)
Ewan Harper 8 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 2
Samuel Bugden 11 Sandhurst Secondary 2
23 Mason Penn 5 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Roy Zhang b20+ w9+ b8+ w10+ w2= b6+ 3.4 54.5864 3.8327
2Ben Vandersluis b16+ w10+ b5+ w3+ b1= w4+ 4.0 65.5945 4.8327
3Daniel Noel w6+ b7+ w4+ b2- w5+ b8+ 54.1 65875 4.779
4James Kirk b14+ w11+ b3- w8+ b16+ b2- 43.7 53795 2.0837
5Brian Couper w23+ b12+ w2- b7+ b3- w10+ 43.6 53837 3.39-16
6Isaac Herring b3- w14+ b20+ w11+ b9+ w1- 43.6 42906 1.0339
7Harvey Jensen b21+ w3- b13+ w5- b11+ w9+ 43.3 42856 0.8347
8Helen Couper w22+ b19+ w1- b4- w12+ w3- 33.6 41845 1.81-32
9Ashley Trice bye+b1- w12+ b15+ w6- b7- 33.2 52694 3.71-68
10Thomas Robinsonx w17+ b2- w15+ b1- w19+ b5- 33.7 41826 1.04-2
11Tom Vandersluis w18+ b4- w21+ b6- w7- b20+ 33.1 30694 1.12-45
12Andrew Poile b13+ w5- b9- w14+ b8- w22+ 33.0 30778 0.35-14
13Lucas Gibert w12- b17+ w7- b22= w20= b19+ 32.6 20350
14Kieran Brown w4- b6- w22+ b12- w23+ b15+ 32.8 41349
15Martyn Asser w19= b23+ b10- w9- b17+ w14- 2.4 20671 0.27-11
16Edward Robinson w2- b22= w19= b18+ w4- b21= 3.0 20658 0.24-9
17James Widman b10- w13- bye+w20= w15- b23+ 1.9 20349
18Ylana Gibert b11- w20- b23+ w16- b21= bye+1.8 20329
19Stevie Kennington b15= w8- b16= w21+ b10- w13- 22.7 41339
20Zimi Azubike w1- b18+ w6- b17= b13= w11- 23.4 30350
21Ewan Harper w7- bye+b11- b19- w18= w16= 22.3 30.5336
22Samuel Bugden b8- w16= b14- w13= bye+b12- 22.4 30.5336
23Mason Penn b5- w15- w18- bye+b14- w17- 12.4 20349

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)