BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - St. Michael's
Date, Location:Sat, 25-Feb-2006, St. Michael's Primary School, Sandhurst
Further info:6 rounds, 23 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2005


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Roy Zhang 1070 8 St. Paul's 1099(+29)
1= Ben Vandersluis 1191 11 Yateley 1204(+13)
3 Daniel Noel 1111 9 St. Edward's 5 1118(+7)
4= James Kirk 736 9 Dolphin 4 781(+45)
Brian Couper 967 11 Maiden Erlegh 4 947(-20)
Isaac Herring 723 8 Eagle House 4 768(+45)
Harvey Jensen 623 8 Caversham 4 680(+57)
8= Helen Couper 811 10 Aldryngton 3 782(-29)
Ashley Trice 877 11 Piggott 3 802(-75)
Thomas Robinsonx 644 9 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 3 658(+14)
Tom Vandersluis 605 6 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 3 565(-40)
Andrew Poile 428 8 Sandy Lane 3 419(-9)
Lucas Gibert 0 8 Waverley 3 463(new)
Kieran Brown 0 6 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 3 481(new)
15= Martyn Asser 347 7 Meadowbrook Montessori 343(-4)
Edward Robinson 308 7 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 304(-4)
James Widman 0 6 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 337(new)
Ylana Gibert 0 5 Waverley 314(new)
19= Stevie Kennington 0 7 Finchampstead 2 308(new)
Zimi Azubike 0 8 Micklands 2 341(new)
Ewan Harper 8 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 2
Samuel Bugden 11 Sandhurst Secondary 2
23 Mason Penn 5 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Roy Zhang b20+ w9+ b8+ w10+ w2= b6+ 3.4
2Ben Vandersluis b16+ w10+ b5+ w3+ b1= w4+ 4.0
3Daniel Noel w6+ b7+ w4+ b2- w5+ b8+ 54.1
4James Kirk b14+ w11+ b3- w8+ b16+ b2- 43.7
5Brian Couper w23+ b12+ w2- b7+ b3- w10+ 43.6
6Isaac Herring b3- w14+ b20+ w11+ b9+ w1- 43.6
7Harvey Jensen b21+ w3- b13+ w5- b11+ w9+ 43.3
8Helen Couper w22+ b19+ w1- b4- w12+ w3- 33.6
9Ashley Trice bye+b1- w12+ b15+ w6- b7- 33.2
10Thomas Robinsonx w17+ b2- w15+ b1- w19+ b5- 33.7
11Tom Vandersluis w18+ b4- w21+ b6- w7- b20+ 33.1
12Andrew Poile b13+ w5- b9- w14+ b8- w22+ 33.0
13Lucas Gibert w12- b17+ w7- b22= w20= b19+ 32.6
14Kieran Brown w4- b6- w22+ b12- w23+ b15+ 32.8
15Martyn Asser w19= b23+ b10- w9- b17+ w14- 2.4
16Edward Robinson w2- b22= w19= b18+ w4- b21= 3.0
17James Widman b10- w13- bye+w20= w15- b23+ 1.9
18Ylana Gibert b11- w20- b23+ w16- b21= bye+1.8
19Stevie Kennington b15= w8- b16= w21+ b10- w13- 22.7
20Zimi Azubike w1- b18+ w6- b17= b13= w11- 23.4
21Ewan Harper w7- bye+b11- b19- w18= w16= 22.3
22Samuel Bugden b8- w16= b14- w13= bye+b12- 22.4
23Mason Penn b5- w15- w18- bye+b14- w17- 12.4

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.