BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Gorse Ride
Date, Location:Sat, 04-Mar-2006, Gorse Ride, Finchampstead
Further info:6 rounds, 27 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2005


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Adrian Archer-Lock 1479 11 Piggott 6 1512(+33)
2 Roy Zhang 1099 8 St. Paul's 5 1158(+59)
3= Edward Wise 993 10 Binfield 1030(+37)
Philip Archer-Lock 949 9 Polehampton 1022(+73)
5= Ryan Chen 1064 8 St. Paul's 4 1031(-33)
Sam Goodwin 985 9 Cold Ash 4 983(-2)
Daniel Noel 1118 9 St. Edward's 4 1074(-44)
Michael Smith 814 12 Reading 4 844(+30)
Rachel Davey 1122 10 Gorse Ride 4 1075(-47)
Robert Starley 1013 11 Reading 4 966(-47)
11= Brian Couper 947 11 Maiden Erlegh 3 921(-26)
Harry Indge 371 9 Polehampton 3 468(+97)
Ashley Trice 802 11 Piggott 3 800(-2)
James Kirk 781 9 Dolphin 3 769(-12)
Frances Wise 544 8 Binfield 3 570(+26)
Reece Chen 458 7 St. Paul's 3 477(+19)
17= Helen Couper 762 10 Aldryngton 735(-27)
Andrew Poile 419 8 Sandy Lane 410(-9)
Louise Head 553 7 Winkfield St. Mary's 613(+60)
20= Reece Rogers 656 9 Polehampton 2 612(-44)
Jonathan Smith 491 7 Caversham 2 517(+26)
Kalan Thomas 0 8 Gorse Ride 2 435(new)
Alfred Wong 0 7 Gorse Ride 2 465(new)
Jed Thomas 0 6 Compton 2 447(new)
Tom Childs 485 7 Caversham 2 471(-14)
26 Lizzie Smith 5 Caversham
27 Harry Holt 430 8 Caversham 1 402(-28)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Adrian Archer-Lock w20+ b17+ w11+ b3+ w2+ b6+ 63.5
2Roy Zhang b15+ w6+ b4+ w5+ b1- w7+ 54.3
3Edward Wise b14+ b9+ w23+ w1- b12+ w5= 3.7
4Philip Archer-Lock w23+ b10+ w2- b9+ b5= b11+ 3.7
5Ryan Chen w27+ b21+ w8+ b2- w4= b3= 43.5
6Sam Goodwin w18+ b2- w16+ b8+ w14+ w1- 43.9
7Daniel Noel w24+ b8- w21+ b14+ w11+ b2- 43.2
8Michael Smith b25+ w7+ b5- w6- b15+ w18+ 43.3
9Rachel Davey b19+ w3- b13+ w4- b17+ w12+ 43.3
10Robert Starley b16+ w4- b15+ w12- b19+ w13+ 43.2
11Brian Couper b12+ w13+ b1- b18+ b7- w4- 33.8
12Harry Indge w11- b20+ w17+ b10+ w3- b9- 33.3
13Ashley Trice bye+b11- w9- b21+ w20+ b10- 32.5
14James Kirk w3- b27+ b26+ w7- b6- w24+ 32.8
15Frances Wise w2- b24+ w10- b23+ w8- w20+ 33.2
16Reece Chen w10- bye+b6- w19- b27+ w22+ 32.3
17Helen Couper b22+ w1- b12- w27+ w9- w19= 3.1
18Andrew Poile b6- w26= b22+ w11- w23+ b8- 2.8
19Louise Head w9- b23- w25+ b16+ w10- b17= 2.9
20Reece Rogers b1- w12- b24+ w22+ b13- b15- 23.2
21Jonathan Smith b26+ w5- b7- w13- b22- w27+ 22.6
22Kalan Thomas w17- b25+ w18- b20- w21+ b16- 22.3
23Alfred Wong b4- w19+ b3- w15- b18- w26+ 23.1
24Jed Thomas b7- w15- w20- bye+w25+ b14- 22.3
25Tom Childs w8- w22- b19- w26+ b24- bye+22.0
26Lizzie Smith w21- b18= w14- b25- bye+b23- 1.9
27Harry Holt b5- w14- bye+b17- w16- b21- 12.4

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.