BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Under 11 Trial
Date, Location:Sun, 02-Oct-2005, Aldryngton Primary School
Further info:6 rounds, 26 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2005


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 James Holland 1159 10 Mortimer St. Mary's 6 1205(+46)
2 Rachel Davey 1082 10 Gorse Ride 5 1105(+23)
3= Alexander Manton-Jones 906 10 Eagle House 4 952(+46)
Sam Goodwin 995 9 Cold Ash 4 984(-11)
Daniel Noel 960 9 St. Edward's 4 941(-19)
Peter Honey 927 10 Meadowbrook Montessori 4 912(-15)
Alexis Spyrou 865 9 Caversham 4 853(-12)
8= Philip Archer-Lock 908 9 Polehampton 944(+36)
Joe Bloomfield 826 10 Aldryngton 852(+26)
Florence Mitchell 671 10 St. Mary's, Gerrards Cross 767(+96)
Edward Wise 982 10 Binfield 958(-24)
12= Junaid Hussain 790 9 St. Piran's 3 820(+30)
Sam Hollow 802 10 Oldfield 3 802(0)
Alper Bakici 899 9 Ridgeway 3 839(-60)
Daniel Hallström 901 10 Dolphin 3 882(-19)
Tomas Pena-Walsh 768 9 Caversham 3 774(+6)
Danny Rafique 0 9 Milbourne Lodge 3 764(new)
18= Kazuki Yokota 0 9 Ridgeway 707(new)
Helen Couper 640 10 Aldryngton 653(+13)
20= Nicholas Gray 618 10 Ridgeway 2 622(+4)
Ethan Rayer 561 9 Caversham 2 562(+1)
Stephen Rowe 703 9 Winchcombe Junior 2 690(-13)
Reece Rogers 691 9 Polehampton 2 676(-15)
24= Charlie Corcoran 485 10 Dolphin 1 466(-19)
Jason Calway 0 9 Aldryngton 1 422(new)
26 Harry Indge 385 9 Polehampton 0 364(-21)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1James Holland w18+ b15+ w3+ b2+ w8+ w9+ 63.6
2Rachel Davey b12+ w13+ b10+ w1- b11+ w3+ 53.8
3Alexander Manton-Jones b20+ w6+ b1- w10+ b4+ b2- 44.1
4Sam Goodwin w16+ b8- w19+ b14+ w3- b12+ 43.2
5Daniel Noel b10- w7+ b12- w20+ b16+ w13+ 43.1
6Peter Honey w19+ b3- w20+ b12- w21+ b8+ 42.8
7Alexis Spyrou w26+ b5- w18+ b8- w17+ b14+ 42.7
8Philip Archer-Lock b22+ w4+ b11= w7+ b1- w6- 3.9
9Joe Bloomfield b17+ w11= b13- w16+ w12+ b1- 3.6
10Florence Mitchell w5+ b14+ w2- b3- b20+ w11= 3.6
11Edward Wise w23+ b9= w8= b13+ w2- b10= 3.4
12Junaid Hussain w2- b25+ w5+ w6+ b9- w4- 33.6
13Sam Hollow w25+ b2- w9+ w11- b18+ b5- 33.3
14Alper Bakici b24+ w10- b17+ w4- b19+ w7- 33.0
15Daniel Hallström w21+ w1- b16- b17- w24+ b22+ 32.8
16Tomas Pena-Walsh b4- w26+ w15+ b9- w5- b21+ 32.8
17Danny Rafique w9- b23+ w14- w15+ b7- b24+ 32.8
18Kazuki Yokota b1- w22+ b7- b23+ w13- b19= 3.3
19Helen Couper b6- w24+ b4- b26+ w14- w18= 2.4
20Nicholas Gray w3- w21+ b6- b5- w10- b26+ 22.9
21Ethan Rayer b15- b20- w25+ w22+ b6- w16- 22.5
22Stephen Rowe w8- b18- w24+ b21- w23+ w15- 22.3
23Reece Rogers b11- w17- b26+ w18- b22- w25+ 22.0
24Charlie Corcoran w14- b19- b22- w25+ b15- w17- 12.4
25Jason Calway b13- w12- b21- b24- w26+ b23- 11.8
26Harry Indge b7- b16- w23- w19- b25- w20- 02.4

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.