BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10)
Date, Location:Sat, 19-Nov-2005, Claires Court, Maidenhead
Further info:7 rounds, 25 entrants (68 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2005


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 James Holland 1205 10 Mortimer St. Mary's 1229(+24)
2 Philip Archer-Lock 1039 9 Polehampton 6 1073(+34)
3= Jack Hill 836 10 Ridgeway 5 862(+26)
Sam Goodwin 994 9 Cold Ash 5 1032(+38)
5= Rachel Davey 1177 10 Gorse Ride 1112(-65)
Sam Hollow 834 10 Oldfield 897(+63)
Junaid Hussain 825 9 St. Piran's 836(+11)
8= Nicholas Gray 622 10 Ridgeway 4 686(+64)
Alexander Manton-Jones 974 10 Eagle House 4 938(-36)
Danny Rafique 778 9 Milbourne Lodge 4 820(+42)
Daniel Noel 987 9 St. Edward's 4 960(-27)
James Davie 556 9 Whiteknights 4 571(+15)
13= Ben Gibson 594 10 Arborfield 601(+7)
Barney Pope 418 10 Ridgeway 401(-17)
15= Fenton Varady 544 10 Ridgeway 3 573(+29)
Andy Lim 0 9 St. Piran's 3 508(new)
Michael Welch 572 9 Ridgeway 3 513(-59)
Harry Indge 399 9 Polehampton 3 396(-3)
Reece Rogers 625 9 Polehampton 3 606(-19)
Malcolm Lindsay 495 9 Trinity, Henley 3 517(+22)
A.N. Other 0 n/a 3 541(new)
22= Angad Grewal 8 Oldfield 2
Alastair Bingham 9 Oldfield 2
Stuart James 551 9 Ridgeway 2 538(-13)
25 Ross Kearsley 9 St. Piran's 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234567TotAOS
1James Holland b8+ w19+ w10+ w2= b4+ b11+ w5+ 4.4
2Philip Archer-Lock b21+ w13+ w6+ b1= w3+ b7+ w4= 64.6
3Jack Hill w20+ w24+ w21+ b4- b2- w8+ b9+ 53.9
4Sam Goodwin b18+ w11+ b5= w3+ w1- b6+ b2= 54.8
5Rachel Davey b24+ w25+ w4= b6- w21+ b10+ b1- 3.7
6Sam Hollow b12+ w17+ b2- w5+ b7= w4- w11+ 4.4
7Junaid Hussain w15+ b10- w14+ b9+ w6= w2- b13+ 4.1
8Nicholas Gray w1- b14+ w9- b15+ w17+ b3- b20+ 44.0
9Alexander Manton-Jones b11- w12+ b8+ w- b20+ w19+ w3- 43.3
10Danny Rafique b16+ w7+ b1- w11- b13+ w5- b15+ 44.1
11Daniel Noel w9+ b4- w15+ b10+ w19+ w1- b6- 44.3
12James Davie w6- b9- w23+ b20= b18= w25+ b19+ 42.9
13Ben Gibson w14+ b2- w20= b16+ w10- b18+ w7- 3.9
14Barney Pope b13- w8- b7- w+ b25+ b16= w21+ 2.7
15Fenton Varady b7- w18+ b11- w25- b22+ b24+ w10- 32.9
16Andy Lim w10- b23+ b17- w- b24+ w14= b18= 32.5
17Michael Welch w22+ b6- w16+ b19- b8- w20- bye+32.8
18Harry Indge w4- b15- bye+b25+ w12= w13- w16= 32.8
19Reece Rogers w23+ b1- w25+ w+ b11- b9- w12- 33.1
20Malcolm Lindsay b3- bye+b13= w= w9- b17+ w8- 32.8
21A.N. Other w2- b22+ b3- w24+ b5- bye+b14- 33.3
22Angad Grewal b17- w21- b24- bye+w15- b23- w25+ 22.0
23Alastair Bingham b19- w16- b12- b14- bye+w22+ w24- 22.5
24Stuart James w5- b3- w22+ b21- w16- w15- b23+ 23.2
25Ross Kearsley bye+b5- b19- w18- w14- b12- b22- 12.9

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.