BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9/8)
Date, Location:Sat, 19-Nov-2005, Claires Court, Maidenhead
Further info:7 rounds, 28 entrants (68 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2005


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Roy Zhang 1029 8 St. Paul's 1033(+4)
2 Ryan Chen 914 8 St. Paul's 893(-21)
3= Matthew Wadsworth 489 5 Furze Platt 5 549(+60)
Nabeel Hussain 625 7 Oldfield 5 709(+84)
Rowan White 7 Oxford High 5
Adam Phimister 7 Holmer Green 5
7 Frazer Varady 581 8 Ridgeway 569(-12)
8= Amar Kang 0 8 Oldfield 4 560(new)
George Weston 0 8 Oldfield 4 491(new)
Matthew Price 742 8 Ridgeway 4 702(-40)
Chloe Rogers 443 7 Polehampton 4 453(+10)
Reece Chen 432 7 St. Paul's 4 442(+10)
13= Luca Taglianini 0 8 Oldfield 454(new)
George Hale 0 8 Moulsford 426(new)
Luke Harding 0 7 Oldfield 417(new)
Jonathan Matthews 501 7 Ridgeway 448(-53)
17 Xabier Leadbetter 310 7 Ridgeway 3 306(-4)
18= Joseph Pecoraro 8 Oldfield
Tom Hale 7 Rupert House
Rory Esom 7 Rupert House
Duncan Brown 7 Oldfield
Oliver Rosen 7 Rupert House
Lewis Thomas 0 7 Ridgeway 330(new)
Christopher Morrison 0 7 Loddon 324(new)
Angus White 7 Oxford High
Charlie Stott 7 Rupert House
27= Maximillian Papachristos 552 9 Westende 2 530(-22)
Cameron Price 8 Rupert House 2

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234567TotAOS
1Roy Zhang b21+ w5+ b8+ b17+ w2= w10+ w4+ 4.1
2Ryan Chen w25+ b17+ w10+ b3+ b1= w4- b5+ 4.4
3Matthew Wadsworth b14+ w16+ b6+ w2- b5- w8+ b10+ 54.4
4Nabeel Hussain b7+ w6- b24+ w16+ w11+ b2+ b1- 54.5
5Rowan White bye+b1- b19+ w8+ w3+ w7+ w2- 54.0
6Adam Phimister w20+ b4+ w3- b10- w9+ b11+ w12+ 54.1
7Frazer Varady w4- bye+w20+ b13= b23+ b5- b14+ 3.1
8Amar Kang w12+ b9+ w1- b5- w16+ b3- w23+ 44.4
9George Weston b15+ w8- b11- w25+ b6- w24+ b17+ 43.5
10Matthew Price b28+ w11+ b2- w6+ w13+ b1- w3- 44.5
11Chloe Rogers w23+ b10- w9+ b12+ b4- w6- b15+ 44.0
12Reece Chen b8- w18+ b25+ w11- b24+ w16+ b6- 43.4
13Luca Taglianini b16- w28+ b15+ w7= b10- w14- w19+ 3.4
14George Hale w3- b23- w22+ b26+ b15= b13+ w7- 3.4
15Luke Harding w9- b22+ w13- b20+ w14= b23+ w11- 3.2
16Jonathan Matthews w13+ b3- w23= b4- w18+ b12- w28+ 3.5
17Xabier Leadbetter b24+ w2- b26+ w1- b8- w20+ w9- 33.9
18Joseph Pecoraro w19= b12- b28+ w23- b16- w26= w24= 2.8
19Tom Hale b18= w24- w5- b22= w28= bye+b13- 2.6
20Rory Esom b6- w21+ b7- w15- w26= b17- bye+3.0
21Duncan Brown w1- b20- bye+w24- b25= b22= w26= 2.7
22Oliver Rosen b26- w15- b14- w19= bye+w21= b25= 2.4
23Lewis Thomas b11- w14+ b16= b18+ w7- w15- b8- 3.6
24Christopher Morrison w5- b19+ w4- b21+ w12- b9- b18= 3.6
25Angus White b2- w26+ w12- b9- w21= b28= w22= 3.3
26Charlie Stott w22+ b25- w17- w14- b20= b18= b21= 2.7
27Maximillian Papachristos w- b+ b15- w18+ b12- b- w/d21.4
28Cameron Price w10- b13- w18- bye+b19= w25= b16- 22.6

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.