BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Sections:Under 18Under 14Under 12Under 10Under 8
Date, Location:Sun, 27-Nov-2005, The Downs School
Further info:6 rounds, 35 entrants (98 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2005
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Sun, 27-Nov-2005), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Adrian Archer-Lock 1399 11 Piggott 1413(+14)Berkshire Under 12 trophy
2= George Tunstall 1498 11 Emmbrook 1504(+6)
Zach Salvini 1175 11 Langtree 1209(+34)
Ben Vandersluis 1182 11 Yateley 1210(+28)
Samuel Walker 11 Dr. Challenor's Grammar
6= Marcus Harvey 9 Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire 4
Maria Wang 9 Oxford High 4
Harry Cleeves 10 Lawn, Thamesdown 4
Angus Plumbly 11 King Edward's, Bath 4
Adam Burroughs 9 Lawn, Thamesdown 4
Alasdair Stores 11 MCS Oxford 4
12= Rachel Davey 1112 10 Gorse Ride 1096(-16)Berkshire Under 11 trophy
Holly Carter 10 Thamesdown
Matthew Saunders 10 Hamilton, High Wycombe
James Holland 1243 10 Mortimer St. Mary's 1219(-24)Berkshire Under 11 trophy
Luke Burroughs 11 Churchfields, Swindon
17= Alex Prescot 11 King Edward's, Bath 3
Calum You 10 Caldicott 3
David Andrews 1110 11 Reading Blue Coat 3 1099(-11)
Duncan Palka 962 11 Downs 3 938(-24)
Joshua Hagley 10 Hamilton, High Wycombe 3
Alexander Manton-Jones 938 10 Eagle House 3 964(+26)
Robert Starley 928 11 Reading 3 955(+27)
24= Thomas Gourd 10 MCS Oxford
Kazuka Ohashi 600 11 Sunningdale 600(0)
26= Andrew Ferris 10 Thamesdown 2
Mark Garnett 10 Cricklade 2
Ruby Marsden 11 Cowley, Oxford 2
James Baker 10 MCS Oxford 2
Martin Thetford 961 10 Harwell 2 944(-17)
Hershil Lakhani 11 Northwood 2
32= Laura Alexander 11 Oxford High School 1
Lois Turton 10 Chinnor, Oxfordshire 1
Danae Kokossis 10 Guildford HS 1
Zoe Mathias 10 Oxford 1

Footnote: For Under 10 and Under 12 sections, players scoring 4½ or more qualify for the London Major; those with 3½ or more qualify for the London Minor championship. At Under 8 level, players with 4 or more qualify for the London Under 8s.


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Adrian Archer-Lock w34+ b10+ w12+ b17+ w2= b6+ 3.3 21.51305 1.269
2George Tunstall b21+ w7+ b15+ w6+ b1= w5- 4.1 21.51321 1.471
3Zach Salvini b25+ w9+ b4= w5- b15+ w12+ 3.8 43.51091 2.4841
4Ben Vandersluis w20+ b19+ w3= b14- w16+ b13+ 3.5 32.51082 1.9223
5Samuel Walker w26- b23+ w28+ b3+ w7= b2+ 3.3
6Marcus Harvey w23+ b26+ w10+ b2- w17+ w1- 43.7
7Maria Wang bye+b2- w18+ w24+ b5= b8= 43.1
8Harry Cleeves b28+ w12- b29+ w26+ b14= w7= 42.8
9Angus Plumbly w18+ b3- w34+ b12- w20+ b17+ 43.0
10Adam Burroughs b35+ w1- b6- w22+ b26+ w14+ 43.2
11Alasdair Stores b24+ w15- b26- w29+ b27+ w21+ 42.5
12Rachel Davey w32+ b8+ b1- w9+ w13= b3- 3.8 201287 0.53-21
13Holly Carter b22+ w29+ b17- w27+ b12= w4- 3.0
14Matthew Saunders b27+ w17- b32+ w4+ w8= b10- 3.1
15James Holland w31+ b11+ w2- b16= w3- w26+ 3.4 201337 0.74-29
16Luke Burroughs b29- w22+ b24+ w15= b4- b18+ 3.1
17Alex Prescot b30+ b14+ w13+ w1- b6- w9- 33.8
18Calum You b9- w25+ b7- w32+ b19+ w16- 33.0
19David Andrews b33+ w4- w27- b34+ w18- bye+31.9 101182 0.4-16
20Duncan Palka b4- w35+ b22- w33+ b9- w27+ 32.6 201060 0.73-29
21Joshua Hagley w2- b32- w35+ b25+ w28+ b11- 32.5
22Alexander Manton-Jones w13- b16- w20+ b10- w33+ b28+ 32.8 11962 0.4721
23Robert Starley b6- w5- b33- w35+ b29+ w30+ 32.4 11961 0.4522
24Thomas Gourd w11- b31+ w16- b7- w25= b33+ 2.8
25Kazuka Ohashi w3- b18- bye+w21- b24= b32+ 2.3 10950 0.12-5
26Andrew Ferris b5+ w6- w11+ b8- w10- b15- 24.0
27Mark Garnett w14- w30+ b19+ b13- w11- b20- 23.2
28Ruby Marsden w8- bye+b5- w30+ b21- w22- 22.8
29James Baker w16+ b13- w8- b11- w23- b35+ 23.2
30Martin Thetford w17- b27- w31+ b28- w32+ b23- 22.2 10928 0.55-22
31Hershil Lakhani b15- w24- b30- bye+bye+w/d21.3
32Laura Alexander b12- w21+ w14- b18- b30- w25- 12.9
33Lois Turton w19- b34- w23+ b20- b22- w24- 12.6
34Danae Kokossis b1- w33+ b9- w19- w/d12.7
35Zoe Mathias w10- b20- b21- b23- bye+w29- 12.5

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)