BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Sections:Under 18Under 14Under 12Under 10Under 8
Date, Location:Sun, 27-Nov-2005, The Downs School
Further info:6 rounds, 29 entrants (98 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2005
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Sun, 27-Nov-2005), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Srikar Varadaraj 9 Leicester
2= Megan Cleeves 8 Wiltshire 5
Roy Zhang 1021 8 St. Paul's 5 1033(+12)Berkshire Under 9 trophy
4 Joseph Walker 9 Great Missenden
5= Edward Grogan 9 Dragon School Oxford 4
James Roberts 9 Stoke Poges 4
Sam Goodwin 1032 9 Cold Ash 4 1046(+14)Berkshire Under 10 trophy
Daniel Noel 990 9 St. Edward's 4 1000(+10)Berkshire Under 10 trophy
9= Eamon Devaney-Dykes 9 MCS Oxford
Sarah Garrett 8 Oxford High
Fernanda White 9 Oxford High
Anna Wang 6 Oxford High
13= Nathan Sames 8 MCS Oxford 3
Oliver Purcell 9 MCS Oxford 3
Charlie Basham 7 High Wycombe 3
Edward Noble 8 MCS Oxford 3
Thomas Padfield 8 Hall Grove Camberley 3
Daniel Esteve 747 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 790(+43)
Ben Robinson 569 9 Cold Ash 3 595(+26)
20= Briony Brock 9 Hazlemere
Danny Rafique 820 9 Milbourne Lodge 820(0)
22= Isaac Herring 753 8 Eagle House 2 738(-15)
Stephen Rowe 690 9 Winchcombe Junior 2 690(0)
George Trotter 8 MCS Oxford 2
James Hartley 556 8 Harwell 2 574(+18)
26= Edwin Beith 781 9 Harwell 1 732(-49)
William Hardyman 8 MCS Oxford 1
28= Katie Alexander 9 Oxford High 0
Harry Gasson 528 8 St. George's, Windsor 0 528(0)

Footnote: For Under 10 and Under 12 sections, players scoring 4½ or more qualify for the London Major; those with 3½ or more qualify for the London Minor championship. At Under 8 level, players with 4 or more qualify for the London Under 8s.


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Srikar Varadaraj w17+ b9= w8+ b20+ w2+ w4+ 3.8
2Megan Cleeves b27+ w6+ b3+ w5+ b1- w10+ 53.8
3Roy Zhang w18+ b13+ w2- b14+ w5+ b6+ 53.7 11747 0.837
4Joseph Walker w19+ b24+ w20= b9+ w13+ b1- 3.3
5Edward Grogan w28+ b21+ w7+ b2- b3- w14+ 43.3
6James Roberts w14+ b2- w18+ b11+ w7+ w3- 43.9
7Sam Goodwin w29+ b16+ b5- w23+ b6- w15+ 42.7 22686 1.7610
8Daniel Noel b10= w12+ b1- w19+ b9+ w11= 43.8 11640 0.885
9Eamon Devaney-Dykes b25+ w1= b10+ w4- w8- b13+ 3.8
10Sarah Garrett w8= b17+ w9- b21+ w20+ b2- 3.4
11Fernanda White b22- w26+ b15+ w6- b23+ b8= 2.7
12Anna Wang w21= b8- b23- w27+ w17+ b20+ 2.5
13Nathan Sames b15+ w3- b24+ w22+ b4- w9- 33.3
14Oliver Purcell b6- w25+ b19+ w3- b22+ b5- 33.3
15Charlie Basham w13- b29+ w11- b18+ w16+ b7- 32.8
16Edward Noble bye+w7- b22- w26+ b15- w24+ 32.0
17Thomas Padfield b1- w10- b25+ w24+ b12- w23+ 33.1
18Daniel Esteve b3- w27+ b6- w15- b26+ w22+ 32.7 32852 1.0638
19Ben Robinson b4- bye+w14- b8- w25+ b27+ 32.4 21738 0.5518
20Briony Brock b23+ w22+ b4= w1- b10- w12- 3.5
21Danny Rafique b12= w5- b27+ w10- b24- w28+ 2.3
22Isaac Herring w11+ b20- w16+ b13- w14- b18- 23.0 10747 0.51-20
23Stephen Rowe w20- b28+ w12+ b7- w11- b17- 22.8 101032 0.12-5
24George Trotter b26+ w4- w13- b17- w21+ b16- 22.8
25James Hartley w9- b14- w17- b28+ b19- w26+ 22.3 21675 0.6713
26Edwin Beith w24- b11- w28+ b16- w18- b25- 12.3 20652 1.36-54
27William Hardyman w2- b18- w21- b12- w28+ w19- 12.8
28Katie Alexander b5- w23- b26- w25- b27- b21- 02.1
29Harry Gasson b7- w15- w/d02.3 10878 0.12-5

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)