BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Date, Location:Sat, 11-Feb-2006, Ridgeway School
Further info:7 rounds, 23 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2005
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Sat, 11-Feb-2006), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1= George Tunstall 1504 11 Emmbrook 20 1525(+21)Qualified
Adrian Archer-Lock 1452 11 Piggott 20 1479(+27)Qualified
3 Ben Davey 1210 13 Reading 17 1188(-22)Qualified
4= Thomas McFaul 1356 13 Emmbrook 16 1313(-43)Qualified
James Holland 1224 10 Mortimer St. Mary's 16 1206(-18)Qualified
6= Daniel Noel 1127 9 St. Edward's 15 1111(-16)Qualified
Ryan Chen 996 8 St. Paul's 15 1064(+68)Qualified
Roy Zhang 1081 8 St. Paul's 15 1070(-11)Qualified
Robert Starley 987 11 Reading 15 1013(+26)Qualified
Edmund Palka 1133 14 Downs 15 1088(-45)Qualified
Matthew Wadsworth 726 5 Furze Platt 15 813(+87)Qualified
12 Junaid Hussain 781 9 St. Piran's 14 821(+40)
13= Philip Archer-Lock 945 9 Polehampton 13 946(+1)
Duncan Palka 938 11 Downs 13 924(-14)
Nabeel Hussain 718 7 Oldfield 13 743(+25)Qualified
Louise Head 482 7 Winkfield St. Mary's 13 553(+71)Qualified
17= James Broad 596 12 Cox Green 12 614(+18)Qualified
Reece Rogers 672 9 Polehampton 12 671(-1)
Reece Chen 457 7 St. Paul's 12 458(+1)
20 Michael Welch 546 9 Ridgeway 11 560(+14)
21 Maximillian Papachristos 526 9 Westende 10 505(-21)
22= Amar Kang 529 8 Oldfield 9 472(-57)
Florence Mitchell 762 10 St. Mary's, Gerrards Cross 9 762(0)Qualified

Footnote: Those players marked as "Qualified" are entitled to enter the Berkshire MegaFinal in May.


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1George Tunstall b14+ w10+ b3+ w2= b9+ w6+ b4+ 2015.9 76.51233 5.7829
2Adrian Archer-Lock w12+ b6+ w7+ b1= w4+ b5+ w8+ 2015.9 76.51217 5.5637
3Ben Davey b17+ w9+ w1- b13- w11+ b14+ b7+ 1714.7 751013 5.3-12
4Thomas McFaul b11+ w8+ b13+ w7= b2- w9+ w1- 1616.1 74.51152 5.35-34
5James Holland w18+ b7- w14+ b8= w10+ w2- b6+ 1615.0 74.51086 4.82-13
6Daniel Noel b22+ w2- b15+ w12+ w13+ b1- w5- 1515.0 741062 4.15-6
7Ryan Chen b16+ w5+ b2- b4= w8= b13+ w3- 1515.7 741114 2.3566
8Roy Zhang w21+ b4- w17+ w5= b7= w12+ b2- 1514.7 741036 3.952
9Robert Starley w19+ b3- b20+ w10+ w1- b4- w15+ 1514.9 741001 3.3626
10Edmund Palka w15+ b1- w11+ b9- b5- w16+ w13+ 1515.0 74998 4.79-32
11Matthew Wadsworth w4- b19+ b10- w16+ b3- w18+ w14+ 1514.0 74825 2.5359
12Junaid Hussain b2- w20= b23+ b6- w21+ b8- w17+ 1413.1 73.5824 3.0717
13Philip Archer-Lock b20+ w22+ w4- w3+ b6- w7- b10- 1314.0 73993 3.02-1
14Duncan Palka w1- b21+ b5- w18+ b15+ w3- b11- 1314.7 73918 3.7-28
15Nabeel Hussain b10- w16+ w6- b21+ w14- b20+ b9- 1313.1 73802 2.6713
16Louise Head w7- b15- w19+ b11- w22+ b10- w20+ 1312.9 73663 1.8347
17James Broad w3- bye+b8- w23- b18= w22+ b12- 1210.9 61.5773 1.59-4
18Reece Rogers b5- w23- b22+ b14- w17= b11- w21+ 1212.0 72.5728 2.94-17
19Reece Chen b9- w11- b16- w20- bye+b21= b22+ 1210.4 61.5603 1.81-12
20Michael Welch w13- b12= w9- b19+ b23= w15- b16- 1112.7 72713 1.943
21Maximillian Papachristos b8- w14- bye+w15- b12- w19= b18- 1011.3 60.5730 1.42-37
22Amar Kang w6- b13- w18- bye+b16- b17- w19- 911.0 60661 1.91-77
23Florence Mitchell defb18+ w12- b17+ w20= w/d98.2 42.5649 2.63-5

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)