BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Date, Location:Sat, 11-Feb-2006, Ridgeway School
Further info:7 rounds, 23 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2005
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1= George Tunstall 1504 11 Emmbrook 20 1525(+21)
Adrian Archer-Lock 1452 11 Piggott 20 1479(+27)
3 Ben Davey 1210 13 Reading 17 1188(-22)
4= Thomas McFaul 1356 13 Emmbrook 16 1313(-43)
James Holland 1224 10 Mortimer St. Mary's 16 1206(-18)
6= Daniel Noel 1127 9 St. Edward's 15 1111(-16)
Ryan Chen 996 8 St. Paul's 15 1064(+68)
Roy Zhang 1081 8 St. Paul's 15 1070(-11)
Robert Starley 987 11 Reading 15 1013(+26)
Edmund Palka 1133 14 Downs 15 1088(-45)
Matthew Wadsworth 726 5 Furze Platt 15 813(+87)
12 Junaid Hussain 781 9 St. Piran's 14 821(+40)
13= Philip Archer-Lock 945 9 Polehampton 13 946(+1)
Duncan Palka 938 11 Downs 13 924(-14)
Nabeel Hussain 718 7 Oldfield 13 743(+25)
Louise Head 482 7 Winkfield St. Mary's 13 553(+71)
17= James Broad 596 12 Cox Green 12 614(+18)
Reece Rogers 672 9 Polehampton 12 671(-1)
Reece Chen 457 7 St. Paul's 12 458(+1)
20 Michael Welch 546 9 Ridgeway 11 560(+14)
21 Maximillian Papachristos 526 9 Westende 10 505(-21)
22= Amar Kang 529 8 Oldfield 9 472(-57)
Florence Mitchell 762 10 St. Mary's, Gerrards Cross 9 762(0)

Footnote: Those players marked as "Qualified" are entitled to enter the Berkshire MegaFinal in May.

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234567TotAOS
1George Tunstall b14+ w10+ b3+ w2= b9+ w6+ b4+ 2015.9
2Adrian Archer-Lock w12+ b6+ w7+ b1= w4+ b5+ w8+ 2015.9
3Ben Davey b17+ w9+ w1- b13- w11+ b14+ b7+ 1714.7
4Thomas McFaul b11+ w8+ b13+ w7= b2- w9+ w1- 1616.1
5James Holland w18+ b7- w14+ b8= w10+ w2- b6+ 1615.0
6Daniel Noel b22+ w2- b15+ w12+ w13+ b1- w5- 1515.0
7Ryan Chen b16+ w5+ b2- b4= w8= b13+ w3- 1515.7
8Roy Zhang w21+ b4- w17+ w5= b7= w12+ b2- 1514.7
9Robert Starley w19+ b3- b20+ w10+ w1- b4- w15+ 1514.9
10Edmund Palka w15+ b1- w11+ b9- b5- w16+ w13+ 1515.0
11Matthew Wadsworth w4- b19+ b10- w16+ b3- w18+ w14+ 1514.0
12Junaid Hussain b2- w20= b23+ b6- w21+ b8- w17+ 1413.1
13Philip Archer-Lock b20+ w22+ w4- w3+ b6- w7- b10- 1314.0
14Duncan Palka w1- b21+ b5- w18+ b15+ w3- b11- 1314.7
15Nabeel Hussain b10- w16+ w6- b21+ w14- b20+ b9- 1313.1
16Louise Head w7- b15- w19+ b11- w22+ b10- w20+ 1312.9
17James Broad w3- bye+b8- w23- b18= w22+ b12- 1210.9
18Reece Rogers b5- w23- b22+ b14- w17= b11- w21+ 1212.0
19Reece Chen b9- w11- b16- w20- bye+b21= b22+ 1210.4
20Michael Welch w13- b12= w9- b19+ b23= w15- b16- 1112.7
21Maximillian Papachristos b8- w14- bye+w15- b12- w19= b18- 1011.3
22Amar Kang w6- b13- w18- bye+b16- b17- w19- 911.0
23Florence Mitchell defb18+ w12- b17+ w20= w/d98.2

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.