BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Sections:Under 18Under 13Under 11Under 9
Date, Location:Mon, 10-Apr-2006 - Tue, 11-Apr-2006, All Saints Junior School, Maidenhead
Further info:9 rounds, 14 entrants (50 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2005
See also:Last Season's results (Mon, 10-Apr-2006), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Robert White Woking 7
2= M. Periasamymaujula Sutton
Matthew Saunders High Wycombe
4 Rachel Davey 1075 10 Gorse Ride 1067(-8)
5= Radha Jain Northwood 5
Philip Archer-Lock 1022 9 Polehampton 5 1066(+44)
James Roberts Beaconsfield 5
8= Joshua Hagley High Wycombe
Tashan Hackshaw High Wycombe
Ryan Kinsman High Wycombe
11= Florence Mitchell 762 10 St. Mary's, Gerrards Cross 741(-21)
Michael Romanov 761 10 St. George's, Windsor 783(+22)
13 James Holland 1206 10 Mortimer St. Mary's 2 1194(-12)
14 Luke Rawes London 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456789TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Robert White w12+ b3- w10+ b13+ b5+ w2- b8+ w6+ b9+ 74.7
2M. Periasamymaujula w5- b7+ w9+ b3+ w8+ b1+ w6= b4- w11+ 5.2
3Matthew Saunders b14+ w1+ b5- w2- b7= w4+ b12+ w11+ b6+ 4.7
4Rachel Davey w10+ b13= w12+ w5- b6- b3- bye+w2+ b14+ 3.8 31.5996 1.83-13
5Radha Jain b2+ w11+ w3+ b4+ w1- b6- w10+ b9- b7- 55.3
6Philip Archer-Lock w8+ b10- w13= b11+ w4+ w5+ b2= b1- w3- 55.0 32.51014 1.5339
7James Roberts b11- w2- b14+ b10+ w3= b8= w9- b12+ w5+ 54.4
8Joshua Hagley b6- bye+b11= w12+ b2- w7= w1- b14+ b10= 4.0
9Tashan Hackshaw bye=bye=b2- w14+ b10- w12= b13+ w5+ w1- 3.3
10Ryan Kinsman b4- w6+ b1- w7- w9+ b14+ b5- bye+w8= 4.2
11Florence Mitchell w7+ b5- w8= w6- b12- bye+w14+ b3- b2- 4.1 20892 0.64-26
12Michael Romanov b1- w14+ b4- b8- w11+ b9= w3- w7- bye+4.2 21919 0.5817
13James Holland bye+w4= b6= w1- w/d23.5 211049 1.42-17
14Luke Rawes w3- b12- w7- b9- bye+w10- b11- w8- w4- 14.2

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)