BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-9 Girls)
Sections:Under 7-9 GirlsUnder 10-13 GirlsUnder 7 BoysUnder 8 BoysUnder 9 BoysUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 13 BoysUnder 18
Date, Location:Sun, 30-Apr-2006, Wellington College
Further info:6 rounds, 14 entrants (211 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2005
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Sun, 30-Apr-2006), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Frances Wise 570 8 Binfield 6 655(+85)Under 9 Suprema
2 Chloe Rogers 560 7 Polehampton 5 586(+26)Under 8 Suprema
3= Louise Head 613 7 Winkfield St. Mary's 4 592(-21)
Florence Bedford 603 8 Upton House 4 581(-22)
5 Olivia Lockyear 6 Cold Ash 418(new)Under 7 Suprema
6= Olivia Rowland 301 8 Upton House 3 300(-1)
Sabrina Jones 422 8 Upton House 3 403(-19)
Katherine Maxse 0 8 St. Hugh's 3 378(new)
Clemmie Davies 432 8 Caversham 3 426(-6)
Emma Hudd 0 8 Cold Ash 3 345(new)
11 Emma Osborn 0 8 Binfield 341(new)
12 Rachel Kearsley 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 1
13= Autumn Hogg 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst ½
Laura Esteve 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst ½

Footnote: Suprema and Supremo title winners, plus any players finishing on 4 points or more qualify for the Gigafinal on Sat/Sun 15/16 July 2006 in Wiltshire.


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Frances Wise w13+ b7+ w4+ b2+ w6+ b3+ 63.3 55500 380
2Chloe Rogers b8+ w3+ b6+ w1- b5+ w7+ 53.8 43477 2.4721
3Louise Head w5+ b2- w10+ b4+ w11+ w1- 44.0 31578 1.65-26
4Florence Bedford b11+ w9+ b1- w3- b8+ b6+ 43.6 42479 2.68-27
5Olivia Lockyear b3- w11= b13+ w9+ w2- b14+ 2.6 31350
6Olivia Rowland w12+ b12+ w2- b8+ b1- w4- 33.3 30578 0.51-20
7Sabrina Jones b14+ w1- b11- w10+ b12+ b2- 33.0 20565 0.61-24
8Katherine Maxse w2- b13+ b9+ w6- w4- b11+ 33.0 41338
9Clemmie Davies w10+ b4- w8- b5- w14+ b13+ 32.4 10603 0.27-11
10Emma Hudd b9- w14+ b3- b7- w13+ w12+ 32.0 30350
11Emma Osborn w4- b5= w7+ b12+ b3- w8- 3.1 31350
12Rachel Kearsley b6- w6- b14+ w11- w7- b10- 12.5 30317
13Autumn Hogg b1- w8- w5- b14= b10- w9- ½3.2 20350
14Laura Esteve w7- b10- w12- w13= b9- w5- ½2.3 20350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)