BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Sections:Under 7-9 GirlsUnder 10-13 GirlsUnder 7 BoysUnder 8 BoysUnder 9 BoysUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 13 BoysUnder 18
Date, Location:Sun, 30-Apr-2006, Wellington College
Further info:6 rounds, 16 entrants (211 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2005
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Sun, 30-Apr-2006), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Rachel Davey 1067 10 Gorse Ride 6 1091(+24)Under 11 Suprema
2 Zoe Goodwin 910 12 Trinity, Newbury 5 924(+14)Under 13 Suprema
3= Helen Couper 706 10 Aldryngton 4 753(+47)
Yasmin Jones 752 12 Kendrick 4 734(-18)
5= Charlotte Ainslie 565 9 Upton House 578(+13)Under 10 Suprema
Leonore Hunter 11 St. Mary's, Ascot 572(new)Under 12 Suprema
7= Ellie Connor 706 11 Kendrick 3 706(0)
Gina Tomsett 545 10 Aldryngton 3 526(-19)
Deepika Pyla 0 12 Kendrick 3 568(new)
Natasha Moore 0 11 St. Mary's, Ascot 3 538(new)
11 Hetty Mulhall 0 12 Kendrick 513(new)
12= Georgia Applewhaite 0 12 Little Heath 2 464(new)
Charlotte Crane 0 10 Ascot Heath 2 406(new)
Rebecca Loades-Bannon 0 11 Kendrick 2 407(new)
15 Isobel McGregor-Smith 445 9 Upton House 432(-13)
16 Alice Parker 9 Warfield 0

Footnote: Suprema and Supremo title winners, plus any players finishing on 4 points or more qualify for the Gigafinal on Sat/Sun 15/16 July 2006 in Wiltshire.


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Rachel Davey w9+ b5+ w12+ b2+ w7+ b3+ 63.4 44765 3.424
2Zoe Goodwin b11+ w8+ b4+ w1- b12+ w7+ 53.4 43771 2.7610
3Helen Couper b7+ w12- b9+ w11+ b4+ w1- 43.4 32838 0.9642
4Yasmin Jones w15+ b10+ w2- b12+ w3- b8+ 43.1 42652 2.56-23
5Charlotte Ainslie b14+ w1- b7- w13= b15+ w11+ 2.8 31689 0.990
6Leonore Hunter b10- w11- b16+ w14= b13+ w12+ 1.9 00
7Ellie Connor w3- b16+ w5+ w8+ b1- b2- 33.6 52756 2.14-6
8Gina Tomsett w13+ b2- w10+ b7- w9+ w4- 33.3 30784 0.6-24
9Deepika Pyla b1- b15+ w3- w10+ b8- b16+ 32.9 41350
10Natasha Moore w6+ w4- b8- b9- w16+ b14+ 32.6 20350
11Hetty Mulhall w2- b6+ w13+ b3- w14= b5- 3.3 30350
12Georgia Applewhaite w16+ b3+ b1- w4- w2- b6- 23.8 41350
13Charlotte Crane b8- w14+ b11- b5= w6- w15= 22.7 31350
14Rebecca Loades-Bannon w5- b13- w15+ b6= b11= w10- 22.7 21350
15Isobel McGregor-Smith b4- w9- b14- w16+ w5- b13= 2.4 20659 0.45-18
16Alice Parker b12- w7- w6- b15- b10- w9- 02.7 20350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)