BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7 Boys)
Sections:Under 7-9 GirlsUnder 10-13 GirlsUnder 7 BoysUnder 8 BoysUnder 9 BoysUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 13 BoysUnder 18
Date, Location:Sun, 30-Apr-2006, Wellington College
Further info:6 rounds, 12 entrants (211 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2005
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Sun, 30-Apr-2006), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Matthew Wadsworth 865 5 Furze Platt 6 879(+14)Under 7 Supremo
2 Tom Vandersluis 565 6 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 5 564(-1)
3 Oliver Hartley 6 Harwell 4
4 Ben Hicks 5 New Scotland Hill
5= Richard Woolley 6 Harwell 3
Sam Graesser 413 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 413(0)
Charlie Huntley 6 St. John Evangelist 3
8 Dominic Bortlik 6 St. John Evangelist
9 Oliver Spasojevic 6 St. John Evangelist 2
10= Oliver Ross 10 Mortimer St. Mary's
Tom Langer 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst
12 Alfie Hall 6 Sonning Common Primary 1

Footnote: Suprema and Supremo title winners, plus any players finishing on 4 points or more qualify for the Gigafinal on Sat/Sun 15/16 July 2006 in Wiltshire.


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Matthew Wadsworth w10+ b3+ w8+ b2+ b5+ w6+ 63.2 22540 1.7311
2Tom Vandersluis b4+ w5+ b7+ w1- b3+ w8+ 53.7 10865 0.15-6
3Oliver Hartley b7+ w1- b6+ w10+ w2- b5+ 43.6 31350
4Ben Hicks w2- w7- b12+ b9+ w8= b11+ 2.5 10350
5Richard Woolley b12+ b2- w9+ b8+ w1- w3- 33.4 20350
6Sam Graesser w9+ b8- w3- b7+ w11+ b1- 33.2 10763 0.12-5
7Charlie Huntley w3- b4+ w2- w6- b10+ b12+ 33.0 20350
8Dominic Bortlik b11+ w6+ b1- w5- b4= b2- 3.7 31350
9Oliver Spasojevic b6- w11+ b5- w4- b12- w10+ 22.3 10350
10Oliver Ross b1- w12+ b11= b3- w7- b9- 2.9 10350
11Tom Langer w8- b9- w10= w12+ b6- w4- 2.3 10350
12Alfie Hall w5- b10- w4- b11- w9+ w7- 12.4 00

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)