BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Date, Location:Sun, 30-Apr-2006, Wellington College
Further info:6 rounds, 25 entrants (211 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2005


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Ryan Chen 1008 8 St. Paul's 6 1049(+41)
2= Roy Zhang 1162 8 St. Paul's 1135(-27)
Edmond Lote 867 8 Ridgeway 900(+33)
4= Harvey Jensen 713 8 Caversham 4 714(+1)
Jonathan Cope 449 8 Eagle House 4 546(+97)
Isaac Herring 803 8 Eagle House 4 776(-27)
Daniel Esteve 709 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 4 725(+16)
8= James Hartley 574 8 Harwell 584(+10)
Matthew Price 682 8 Ridgeway 622(-60)
Connor Kent Payne 0 8 Eagle House 624(new)
Frazer Varady 574 8 Ridgeway 592(+18)
12= Adam Pearson 613 8 Dolphin 3 629(+16)
William Bates 613 8 Ridgeway 3 596(-17)
Kieran Collins 0 8 Compton 3 470(new)
15= Jacob Cobban 396 8 Colleton 419(+23)
Aarron Coyle 0 8 Gorse Ride 408(new)
Toby Mortimer 437 8 Cold Ash 474(+37)
18= Richard Hanson 455 8 Streatley 2 432(-23)
Keshav Sankla 427 8 Aldryngton 2 426(-1)
Joss Lazenby 341 8 Caversham 2 319(-22)
Douglas Tilley 8 Elstree 2
Toby Mason-Watson 0 8 Upton House 2 316(new)
23= Ross Vincent 8 Warfield 1
Ben Lynch 8 Compton 1
25 Charlie McAllister 8 St. John's Beaumont ½

Footnote: Suprema and Supremo title winners, plus any players finishing on 4 points or more qualify for the Gigafinal on Sat/Sun 15/16 July 2006 in Wiltshire.

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Ryan Chen b19+ w13+ b4+ w3+ b2+ w5+ 63.7
2Roy Zhang w17+ b12+ w6+ b7+ w1- b3= 4.0
3Edmond Lote w11+ b8+ w7+ b1- w12+ w2= 4.1
4Harvey Jensen w16+ b5+ w1- b8= w15+ b10= 43.7
5Jonathan Cope b23+ w4- b13+ w9+ w6+ b1- 43.6
6Isaac Herring b20+ w18+ b2- w10+ b5- w12+ 43.2
7Daniel Esteve b22+ w25+ b3- w2- b19+ b8+ 42.8
8James Hartley b10+ w3- b23+ w4= b18+ w7- 3.2
9Matthew Price w24+ b15- w14+ b5- w11= b19+ 2.7
10Connor Kent Payne w8- b17+ w15+ b6- b13+ w4= 3.3
11Frazer Varady b3- w23- b22+ w24+ b9= w15+ 2.4
12Adam Pearson b14+ w2- b20+ w18+ b3- b6- 33.3
13William Bates bye+b1- w5- b16+ w10- w20+ 33.0
14Kieran Collins w12- bye+b9- w19- b24+ w18+ 31.9
15Jacob Cobban b25= w9+ b10- w23+ b4- b11- 2.7
16Aarron Coyle b4- w22+ b18- w13- w17= b24+ 2.4
17Toby Mortimer b2- w10- b19= w20+ b16= w21= 2.8
18Richard Hanson w21+ b6- w16+ b12- w8- b14- 23.0
19Keshav Sankla w1- b24= w17= b14+ w7- w9- 23.3
20Joss Lazenby w6- b21+ w12- b17- w22+ b13- 22.8
21Douglas Tilley b18- w20- w24= b22- w23+ b17= 21.8
22Toby Mason-Watson w7- b16- w11- w21+ b20- b23+ 22.5
23Ross Vincent w5- b11+ w8- b15- b21- w22- 12.9
24Ben Lynch b9- w19= b21= b11- w14- w16- 12.8
25Charlie McAllister w15= b7- w/d½2.2

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.