BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Sections:Under 7-9 GirlsUnder 10-13 GirlsUnder 7 BoysUnder 8 BoysUnder 9 BoysUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 13 BoysUnder 18
Date, Location:Sun, 30-Apr-2006, Wellington College
Further info:6 rounds, 41 entrants (211 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2005
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Sun, 30-Apr-2006), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Daniel Noel 1074 9 St. Edward's 6 1129(+55)Under 10 Supremo
2= Philip Archer-Lock 1066 9 Polehampton 5 1071(+5)
Sam Goodwin 1000 9 Cold Ash 5 996(-4)
4= Alper Bakici 927 9 Ridgeway 4 914(-13)
Alexis Spyrou 915 9 Caversham 4 917(+2)
Tomas Pena-Walsh 829 9 Caversham 4 829(0)
Ben Robinson 748 9 Cold Ash 4 764(+16)
Junaid Hussain 821 9 St. Piran's 4 839(+18)
Joe Passau 681 9 Harwell 4 738(+57)
Reece Rogers 674 9 Polehampton 4 697(+23)
Aidan McCormack 684 9 Warfield 4 716(+32)
Kazuki Yokota 735 9 Ridgeway 4 720(-15)
Anthony Beaumont 542 9 St. John's Beaumont 4 619(+77)
14= Michael Culliford 787 9 Harwell 787(0)
Danny Rafique 764 9 Milbourne Lodge 735(-29)
Daniel Dove 0 9 New Scotland Hill 672(new)
17= James Kirk 651 9 Dolphin 3 661(+10)
Thomas Smith 623 9 Checkendon 3 590(-33)
Tim Davies 719 9 Checkendon 3 681(-38)
James Davie 649 9 Whiteknights 3 647(-2)
David Starley 0 9 Radstock 3 634(new)
Harry Indge 440 9 Polehampton 3 470(+30)
Rupert Meadows 0 9 Elstree 3 572(new)
Michael Welch 568 9 Ridgeway 3 541(-27)
Daniel Rayner 346 9 Eagle House 3 372(+26)
26= Charlie Crago 633 9 Streatley 618(-15)
Struan Collington 784 9 Mortimer St. Mary's 757(-27)
Tristan Spencer 426 9 Winchcombe Junior 422(-4)
Daniel Simon 0 9 St. John's Beaumont 533(new)
30= Ewan McCulloch 0 9 Ascot Heath 2 469(new)
Dominic Uzoziri 0 9 St. John's Beaumont 2 455(new)
Rishi Tugnait 0 9 Colleton 2 415(new)
Harvey Mannering 577 9 Gorse Ride 2 554(-23)
Alec Morris 0 9 Compton 2 374(new)
Conor Zambuni 0 9 Elstree 2 378(new)
36= Max Charrington 551 9 Streatley 546(-5)
Hugh Murphy 0 9 St. John's Beaumont 378(new)
38= Robert Moriarty 0 9 Radstock 1 304(new)
Jamie Breakspear 9 Speenhamland 1
40 Connor Strong 9 Speenhamland ½
42 Charlie McAllister 0 8 St. John's Beaumont 2 452(new)

Footnote: Suprema and Supremo title winners, plus any players finishing on 4 points or more qualify for the Gigafinal on Sat/Sun 15/16 July 2006 in Wiltshire.


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Daniel Noel w13+ b15+ w6+ b4+ w2+ b5+ 64.1 66871 4.5857
2Philip Archer-Lock b28+ w11+ b8+ w5+ b1- w14+ 54.0 65838 4.7311
3Sam Goodwin w22+ b36+ w10+ b9= w7= b4+ 53.4 65722 4.990
4Alper Bakici b25+ w20+ b7+ w1- b17+ w3- 44.0 64783 4.18-7
5Alexis Spyrou w31+ b30+ w14+ b2- w9+ w1- 43.8 42902 2.07-3
6Tomas Pena-Walsh b16+ w17+ b1- w21+ b8= w11= 43.9 42808 2.12-5
7Ben Robinson w29+ b23+ w4- b22+ b3= w8= 43.6 42797 1.7211
8Junaid Hussain w38+ b19+ w2- b18+ w6= b7= 43.3 53797 2.6713
9Joe Passau w18+ b14= w30+ w3= b5- b20+ 43.4 53795 1.7152
10Reece Rogers b34+ w12+ b3- w17- b21+ w18+ 43.3 42752 1.5618
11Aidan McCormack w37+ b2- w38+ b24= w15+ b6= 43.0 42799 1.3626
12Kazuki Yokota w24= b10- w29+ b28+ w13= b19+ 43.2 53586 3.51-20
13Anthony Beaumont b1- w16= b41+ w27+ b12= w17+ 43.5 42.5766 0.8765
14Michael Culliford b32+ w9= b5- w36+ b26+ b2- 3.2 52.5769 2.63-5
15Danny Rafique b21+ w1- b26= w37+ b11- w41+ 3.2
16Daniel Dove w6- b13= w24- b29+ w22+ w27+ 3.2 52.5350
17James Kirk w40+ b6- w19+ b10+ w4- b13- 33.3 52738 1.895
18Thomas Smith b9- w35+ b25+ w8- b23+ b10- 33.3 41631 1.96-38
19Tim Davies b26+ w8- b17- w30+ b25+ w12- 33.1 52642 3.05-42
20James Davie b39+ b4- w21- b32+ w24+ w9- 32.8 31725 1.18-7
21David Starley w15- w33+ b20+ b6- w10- w26+ 33.2 63350
22Harry Indge b3- w39+ b23+ w7- b16- w33+ 33.1 31705 0.5419
23Rupert Meadows b33+ w7- w22- b34+ w18- b31+ 32.7 41350
24Michael Welch b12= w25- b16+ w11= b20- w32+ 33.3 41604 1.8-32
25Daniel Rayner w4- b24+ w18- b31+ w19- b30+ 32.8 41646 0.616
26Charlie Crago w19- b31+ w15= b38+ w14- b21- 2.7 30.5757 0.99-20
27Struan Collington w30- b29= w40+ b13- w37+ b16- 2.3 10542 0.8-32
28Tristan Spencer w2- b40= b39+ w12- b41- w37+ 2.3 20756 0.26-10
29Daniel Simon b7- w27= b12- w16- w40+ b36+ 2.7 41.5350
30Ewan McCulloch b27+ w5- b9- b19- w34+ w25- 23.1 51349
31Dominic Uzoziri b5- w26- b33+ w25- b36+ w23- 22.7 52349
32Rishi Tugnait w14- b38- b35+ w20- w39+ b24- 22.3 30350
33Harvey Mannering w23- b21- w31- b35+ w38+ b22- 22.3 10440 0.69-28
34Alec Morris w10- b37- bye+w23- b30- b39+ 21.9 10350
35Conor Zambuni w36- b18- w32- w33- bye+b40+ 21.5 30350
36Max Charrington b35+ w3- b37= b14- w31- w29- 2.8 20844 0.31-12
37Hugh Murphy b11- w34+ w36= b15- b27- b28- 2.7 50.5350
38Robert Moriarty b8- w32+ b11- w26- b33- w/d12.4 40350
39Jamie Breakspear w20- b22- w28- bye+b32- w34- 12.1 30350
40Connor Strong b17- w28= b27- w41- b29- w35- ½2.4 30.5350
41Charlie McAllister defdefw13- b40+ w28+ b15- 21.8 31350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)