BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Sections:Under 7-9 GirlsUnder 10-13 GirlsUnder 7 BoysUnder 8 BoysUnder 9 BoysUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 13 BoysUnder 18
Date, Location:Sun, 30-Apr-2006, Wellington College
Further info:6 rounds, 32 entrants (211 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2005
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Sun, 30-Apr-2006), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 James Holland 1194 10 Mortimer St. Mary's 1207(+13)Under 11 Supremo
2 Fenton Varady 691 10 Ridgeway 5 761(+70)
3= Peter Honey 852 10 Meadowbrook Montessori 841(-11)
Edward Wise 1030 10 Binfield 1012(-18)
5= Harsha Maturu 851 10 Caversham 4 874(+23)
Sebastian Rey 0 10 St. Hugh's 4 711(new)
Ben Hartley 0 10 Harwell 4 718(new)
Ajay Tugnait 690 10 Colleton 4 706(+16)
Ben Ashton 0 10 Mortimer St. Mary's 4 736(new)
Toby Wright 781 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 4 791(+10)
Deepuk Dehal 0 10 Lyndhurst 4 712(new)
12= William Thompson 603 10 Whiteknights 594(-9)
Ivailo Vasiliev 0 10 Elstree 619(new)
Shamus Butt 0 10 Binfield 576(new)
15= Nicholas Lewis 458 10 Whitelands Park 3 520(+62)
Michael Romanov 783 10 St. George's, Windsor 3 728(-55)
William Marshall 401 10 St. John's Beaumont 3 432(+31)
Ben Jones 630 10 Colleton 3 660(+30)
Thomas O'Reilly 668 10 St. Edward's Royal Free 3 640(-28)
Will Hossack 0 10 St. Edward's Royal Free 3 508(new)
21= Manan Narula 440 10 Whiteknights 425(-15)
Harry Shipton 0 10 St. John's Beaumont 490(new)
Max Ramsay 0 10 St. Edward's Royal Free 484(new)
24= Calum MacDonald 0 10 Ascot Heath 2 378(new)
Ben Gibson 601 10 Arborfield 2 586(-15)
Jake Goodridge-Phipps 0 10 St. Edward's Royal Free 2 322(new)
Robert Mainwaring 0 10 St. John's Beaumont 2 364(new)
28= Ben Dowe 0 10 Cold Ash 302(new)
Elliot Trainor 10 Ascot Heath
30= Rhys Puddephatt 10 Waverley 1
Alexander Austin 10 Warfield 1
32 Jack Ker-Gray 10 Checkendon ½

Footnote: Suprema and Supremo title winners, plus any players finishing on 4 points or more qualify for the Gigafinal on Sat/Sun 15/16 July 2006 in Wiltshire.


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1James Holland b17+ w18+ b16+ w5+ b2+ w4= 3.8 65.5876 5.1713
2Fenton Varady bye+w22+ b4+ w3+ w1- b7+ 53.5 32974 0.4960
3Peter Honey b9+ w12+ b21+ b2- w15+ w6= 3.7 43575 3.33-13
4Edward Wise w23+ b19+ w2- b18+ w8+ b1= 3.8 53.5787 4.01-20
5Harsha Maturu w13+ b15+ w8+ b1- w7- b19+ 43.8 43763 2.4920
6Sebastian Rey w30+ b10= w24+ b21= w9= b3= 43.0 31.5350
7Ben Hartley b26+ w21- b11+ w17+ b5+ w2- 43.4 42350
8Ajay Tugnait w29+ b32+ b5- w20+ b4- w16+ 42.8 31888 0.7311
9Ben Ashton w3- b31+ w25+ b10+ b6= w12= 43.2 42.5350
10Toby Wright b27+ w6= b22= w9- b20+ w17+ 43.1 11431 0.885
11Deepuk Dehal w19- b29+ w7- b25+ w18+ b15+ 42.8 43350
12William Thompson w31+ b3- w15- b28+ w25+ b9= 2.7 31637 1.35-14
13Ivailo Vasiliev b5- b23= w31+ w22+ b16- w21+ 2.6 31350
14Shamus Butt b18- w17- w32= b23+ b22+ w24+ 2.3 20350
15Nicholas Lewis b20+ w5- b12+ w16+ b3- w11- 33.7 42751 0.6355
16Michael Romanov w28+ b24+ w1- b15- w13+ b8- 33.3 30760 1.6-64
17William Marshall w1- b14+ w23+ b7- w21+ b10- 33.7 31647 0.5817
18Ben Jones w14+ b1- w19+ w4- b11- b28+ 33.7 31876 0.5917
19Thomas O'Reilly b11+ w4- b18- w27+ b24+ w5- 33.3 30833 0.84-33
20Will Hossack w15- b30+ w28+ b8- w10- b29+ 32.5 30350
21Manan Narula w32+ b7+ w3- w6= b17- b13- 3.3 20596 0.58-23
22Harry Shipton w25+ b2- w10= b13- w14- b31+ 3.2 31.5350
23Max Ramsay b4- w13= b17- w14- b27+ w26+ 3.1 20350
24Calum MacDonald bye+w16- b6- w26+ w19- b14- 22.6 20350
25Ben Gibson b22- w27+ b9- w11- b12- w30+ 22.8 10603 0.5-20
26Jake Goodridge-Phipps w7- b28- w29+ b24- w32+ b23- 22.0 00
27Robert Mainwaring w10- b25- w30+ b19- w23- b32+ 22.2 30350
28Ben Dowe b16- w26+ b20- w12- b29= w18- 2.7 30350
29Elliot Trainor b8- w11- b26- b31+ w28= w20- 2.6 10350
30Rhys Puddephatt b6- w20- b27- b32+ w31- b25- 12.1 10350
31Alexander Austin b12- w9- b13- w29- b30+ w22- 12.7 10350
32Jack Ker-Gray b21- w8- b14= w30- b26- w27- ½2.5 20350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)