BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Sections:Under 7-9 GirlsUnder 10-13 GirlsUnder 7 BoysUnder 8 BoysUnder 9 BoysUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 13 BoysUnder 18
Date, Location:Sun, 30-Apr-2006, Wellington College
Further info:6 rounds, 17 entrants (211 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2005
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Sun, 30-Apr-2006), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Adrian Archer-Lock 1512 11 Piggott 1525(+13)Under 12 Supremo
2= Zach Salvini 1165 11 Langtree 5 1208(+43)
Robert Starley 966 11 Reading 5 1032(+66)
4 George Tunstall 1498 11 Emmbrook 1471(-27)
5 David Andrews 1060 11 Reading Blue Coat 4 1052(-8)
6= Ashley Trice 817 11 Piggott 3 808(-9)
Brian Couper 921 11 Maiden Erlegh 3 951(+30)
Duncan Palka 948 11 Downs 3 953(+5)
Oliver Crook 733 11 St. Edward's Royal Free 3 755(+22)
Kazuka Ohashi 748 11 Sunningdale 3 736(-12)
Michael Pitman 0 11 Trinity, Newbury 3 761(new)
12= Hector Hughes 0 11 St. Hugh's 726(new)
George Marment 0 11 St. Hugh's 662(new)
14= George Westall 0 11 Winchcombe Junior 2 547(new)
Cambyz Golestanch 0 11 Elstree 2 595(new)
Laurie Clark-Michalek 0 11 Trinity, Newbury 2 566(new)
17 Ben Morris 11 Willink School 1

Footnote: Suprema and Supremo title winners, plus any players finishing on 4 points or more qualify for the Gigafinal on Sat/Sun 15/16 July 2006 in Wiltshire.


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Adrian Archer-Lock b10+ w7+ b5+ w8+ b4+ w2= 3.8 65.51219 5.0617
2Zach Salvini b16+ w14+ b11+ w4= b6+ b1= 53.3 321276 1.0438
3Robert Starley b13+ w16+ b4- w5+ b8+ w9+ 53.2 431014 1.7251
4George Tunstall w9+ b6+ w3+ b2= w1- b7+ 4.1 64.51212 5.03-21
5David Andrews w11+ b12+ w1- b3- w15+ b6+ 43.5 311064 1.48-19
6Ashley Trice bye+w4- b14+ b12+ w2- w5- 33.0 301131 0.42-17
7Brian Couper w15+ b1- w12- b13+ w10+ w4- 33.3 311097 0.88
8Duncan Palka w12- b9+ w13+ b1- w3- b15+ 33.4 31999 1.28-11
9Oliver Crook b4- w8- b10+ w16+ w12+ b3- 33.3 41936 0.952
10Kazuka Ohashi w1- b15+ w9- b11+ b7- w14+ 33.1 30917 0.82-33
11Michael Pitman b5- b17+ w2- w10- b16+ bye+32.5 30350
12Hector Hughes b8+ w5- b7+ w6- b9- w13= 3.1 52350
13George Marment w3- bye+b8- w7- b17+ b12= 2.4 30350
14George Westall w17+ b2- w6- b15- bye+b10- 22.3 30350
15Cambyz Golestanch b7- w10- b17+ w14+ b5- w8- 22.7 40350
16Laurie Clark-Michalek w2- b3- bye+b9- w11- w17+ 22.8 30350
17Ben Morris b14- w11- w15- bye+w13- b16- 11.9 00

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)