BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UKCC Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 section)
Sections:Under 18 sectionUnder 11 sectionUnder 10 sectionUnder 9 sectionUnder 8 sectionUnder 7 section
Date, Location:Sat, 03-May-2003, Presentation College, Reading
Further info:6 rounds, 38 entrants (165 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2002
Grades:Berkshire junior grades displayed, ECF rapidplay grades are also available.
See also:Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPoints
1st= Thomas McFaul 72 10 Binfield 85
Andrew Winchcombe 60 10 Ridgeway 81Under 11 Supremo (won playoff)
3rd Poppy Maxwell 35 10 Cowley Chess Club 5 46
4th= Jacob Fries 50 10 New College School 52
Harneet Minhas 39 10 Wessex, Maidenhead 44
Ben Davey 34 10 Gorse Ride 52
7th= Alexander Tracy 30 10 Holyport 4 43
Emrys Jenkins 37 10 Dolphin 4 42
Henry Kibble 43 10 Streatley 4 43
Matthew Kennedy 8 10 Wessex, Maidenhead 4 7
Jacob Lively 41 10 New College School 4 37
Daniel Selwood 28 10 Mortimer St. Mary's 4 11
Nathan Mannering 27 10 Gorse Ride 4 26
14th= Casper Horton-Kitchlew -21 10 St. George's, Windsor 3 -22
Michael Cole 20 10 Kingsclere 3 24
Alasdair Woods 4 10 Binfield 3 5
Vikki Smith -9 10 Winchcombe Junior 3 -9Under 11 Suprema
Owen Palka 27 10 Presentation 3 6
Beej Radia 17 10 St. Edward's 3 12
Alexander Mortlock 22 10 St. Edward's 3 18
Edward Seater 14 10 Streatley 3 24
Yumehito Takimoto -7 10 Furze Platt 3 5
Robbie Muirhead -9 10 Caversham 3 4
24th= Santushti Kalia -11 10 Upton House 0
Callum Calvert -7 10 Trevelyan Middle -26
William Foy -25 10 Trevelyan Middle -29
27th= Benjamin White -20 10 Nine Mile Ride 2 -22
Christopher Morgan -30 10 Holyport 2 -38
Robin Uren -23 10 Mortimer St. Mary's 2 -15
Laura Westall -25 10 Winchcombe Junior 2 -38
Alex Moore -31 10 Holyport 2 -29
Michael Thomas -14 10 Harwell Primary 2 -18
David Charles -36 10 Harwell Primary 2 -29
Jacob Cooke -31 10 Furze Platt 2 -35
35th Andrew Beasley -27 10 Streatley -29
36th= Daniel Kiddle -46 10 Holyport 1 -61
Tom Watts -25 10 Furze Platt 1 -38
38th Kathryn Carter -75 10 Beechwood Primary 0 -87

Footnote: 4 Points or more qualifies for the National Gigafinal on Saturday 12th July 2003 at Keele University, Keele, Staffordshire