BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UKCC Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 section)
Date, Location:Sat, 03-May-2003, Presentation College, Reading
Further info:6 rounds, 45 entrants (165 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2002


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPoints
1st Nathan Elliott 43 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 69
2nd= Larissa Cooke 75 9 Emmanuel Christian, Oxford 5 76
John Kirk 14 9 Dolphin 5 49
James Francis 63 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 5 65
Elliott Jones 60 9 Staines Prep 5 68
6th Ashley Heath 62 9 Waverley 60
7th= James Ephraim 13 9 Whiteknights 4 22
Michael Toohey 31 9 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 4 43
Joseph Pickering 37 9 Ridgeway 4 38
Sam Warden 37 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 4 41
Jack Rans 52 9 Trevelyan Middle 4 56
Charlie Wright 15 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 4 35
Michael Livesey 52 9 Caversham 4 53
Alexandra Howell 16 9 Dolphin 4 27
Louis Tapsall 34 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 4 39
16th James McKean 17 9 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 26
17th= Charlotte Taylor 11 9 Streatley 3 11
Timothy Randall 34 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 14
Richard Sale 16 9 St. John's Beaumont 3 19
Dimitri Agejev 25 9 All Saints 3 27
Michael Silver -5 9 Waverley 3 -4
Jack Whitby 13 9 Streatley 3 17
Luke Pierson -8 9 Ridgeway 3 -16
James Parkin 7 9 Crosfields 3 12
Charlie Marlow -9 9 Gorse Ride 3 -12
Katherine Handy -10 9 Caversham 3 -9
Joe Lees 12 9 Presentation 3 13
Yasmin Jones -5 9 Upton House 3 -6
Michael Main 19 9 Ridgeway 3 19
Tayyab Shariff -8 9 Mortimer St. Mary's 3 -7
31st Daniel Wigmore -6 9 Whiteknights -8
32nd= David Nurse -19 9 Crosfields 2 -27
Catrin Hurt -67 9 Nine Mile Ride 2 -70
Ammar Grewal -41 9 St. John's Beaumont 2 -42
George Kristiaan -49 9 Mortimer St. Mary's 2 -53
Rebecca Boulton 24 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 -7
Francesca Sanger -21 9 Upton House 2 -38
Timothy Weston -46 9 Binfield 2 -54
Suhan Rajkumar -34 9 St. Edward's 2 -31
40th= Helen McNamara -23 9 Caversham -29
David Banks -24 9 Beechwood Primary -33
42nd= Gosia Nasuto -60 9 Whiteknights 1 -77
William Greeves -39 9 Binfield 1 -56
Nursultan Abykayeva -57 9 Sunningdale 1 -60
45th Zoe Mattinson -52 9 Nine Mile Ride 0 -75

Footnote: 4 Points or more qualifies for the National Gigafinal on Saturday 12th July 2003 at Keele University, Keele, Staffordshire