BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Polehampton
Date, Location:Sat, 23-Sep-2006, Polehampton Junior School
Further info:6 rounds, 23 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2006
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Sat, 23-Sep-2006), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Philip Archer-Lock 1071 10 Polehampton 1084(+13)
2nd Adam Pearson 629 9 Dolphin 5 707(+78)
3rd= Ashley Trice 808 12 Piggott 788(-20)
Harry Indge 470 10 Polehampton 547(+77)
5= Jonathan Matthews 486 8 Ridgeway 4 536(+50)
Reece Rogers 697 10 Polehampton 4 678(-19)
Peter Robinson 388 8 Dolphin 4 418(+30)Won playoff for Under 9 trophy
8= Maximillian Papachristos 549 10 Westende 587(+38)
Chloe Rogers 586 8 Polehampton 558(-28)
Kit Leighton-Young 421 8 Polehampton 437(+16)
11= Aaron Iley 596 12 Denefield 3 587(-9)
Thomas Rodgers 402 8 Polehampton 3 409(+7)
Cameron Staig 414 9 Polehampton 3 399(-15)
William Pearson 0 6 Dolphin 3 406(new)
15= Marcus Glew 0 10 Polehampton 370(new)
Danny McCarthy 7 Polehampton
Berenice Grimshaw 8 Polehampton
18= Ben Smith 327 8 Colleton 2 300(-27)
Carl Samuelson 9 Polehampton 2
James Rodgers 372 8 Polehampton 2 360(-12)
Owen Hall 357 9 Polehampton 2 343(-14)
22 William Staig 8 Polehampton
23 Clare Pearson 7 Dolphin 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Philip Archer-Lock b7+ w11+ b5+ w2+ b8+ w4= 4.0 65.5721 5.298
2Adam Pearson w18+ b13+ w9+ b1- w6+ w8+ 53.6 65592 3.3267
3Ashley Trice w20+ b4+ w8= b6- w15+ b11+ 3.3 53.5554 4.06-22
4Harry Indge b17+ w3- b19+ w11+ b5+ b1= 3.6 42.5678 0.9363
5Jonathan Matthews w22+ b6+ w1- b14+ w4- b9+ 43.7 42647 1.1335
6Reece Rogers b21+ w5- b7+ w3+ b2- b15+ 43.7 53534 3.6-24
7Peter Robinson w1- b22+ w6- b23+ w14+ b12+ 43.0 31612 0.6514
8Maximillian Papachristos b16+ w12+ b3= w10+ w1- b2- 4.0 52.5632 1.9223
9Chloe Rogers w23= b15+ b2- w19+ b10+ w5- 3.0 31512 1.81-33
10Kit Leighton-Young w15= b23+ w13+ b8- w9- b18+ 2.6 42469 1.7311
11Aaron Iley b14+ b1- w18+ b4- w13+ w3- 33.8 52593 2.52-21
12Thomas Rodgers bye+b8- w14- b20+ w18+ w7- 32.4 42409 1.962
13Cameron Staig b19+ w2- b10- w17+ b11- w21+ 33.0 41501 1.51-20
14William Pearson w11- w21+ b12+ w5- b7- w19+ 33.0 52350
15Marcus Glew b10= w9- w20+ b22+ b3- w6- 3.2 51.5350
16Danny McCarthy w8- b20- bye+b18- w22= b23+ 1.7 30342
17Berenice Grimshaw w4- b18- w23= b13- bye+b22+ 2.0 30342
18Ben Smith b2- w17+ b11- w16+ b12- w10- 23.3 40512 1.03-41
19Carl Samuelson w13- bye+w4- b9- w20+ b14- 22.7 41350
20James Rodgers b3- w16+ b15- w12- b19- bye+22.4 20562 0.5-20
21Owen Hall w6- b14- w22- bye+w23+ b13- 22.1 20556 0.48-19
22William Staig b5- w7- b21+ w15- b16= w17- 2.9 31350
23Clare Pearson b9= w10- b17= w7- b21- w16- 13.0 40.5350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)