BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Trinity, Newbury
Date, Location:Sat, 07-Oct-2006, Trinity School, Newbury
Further info:7 rounds, 25 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2006


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st= Daniel Noel 1136 10 St. Edward's 6 1134(-2)
Sam Goodwin 1066 10 Cold Ash 6 1082(+16)
Charlie Bucknell 0 9 St. Edward's 6 934(new)
4= Zoe Goodwin 924 13 Trinity, Newbury 5 954(+30)
Isaac Herring 858 9 Eagle House 5 860(+2)
6= Ashley Trice 809 12 Piggott 4 809(0)
Matthew Bucknell 0 12 St. Edward's 4 681(new)
Jonathan Berry 689 13 Trinity, Newbury 4 685(-4)
Matty Kemp 425 8 Caversham 4 494(+69)
Laurie Clark-Michalek 566 12 Trinity, Newbury 4 577(+11)
Maximillian Papachristos 587 10 Westende 4 608(+21)
George Arnold-Wallinger 0 9 Eagle House 4 635(new)
13= Stephen Rowe 661 10 Shaw-cum-Donnington 3 667(+6)
Tom Seward 556 13 Trinity, Newbury 3 568(+12)
Jonathan Smith 539 8 Caversham 3 563(+24)
Angus Hawkins 412 13 Trinity, Newbury 3 453(+41)
Niall Snowdon 0 10 Spurcroft, Thatcham 3 486(new)
Phillip Tegg 432 12 Piggott 3 455(+23)
Olivia Lockyear 418 7 Cold Ash 3 444(+26)
20= Alec Morris 374 10 Compton 336(-38)
Darren Francis 0 10 Compton 376(new)
22 Tristan Spencer 422 10 Winchcombe Junior 2 428(+6)
23= Coralie Pattenden 781 12 Trinity, Newbury 712(-69)
Toby Mortimer 474 9 Cold Ash 446(-28)
25 Ian Sandland 13 Trinity, Newbury 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234567TotAOS
1Daniel Noel b24+ w11+ b19+ w16+ b4+ w2- b6+ 63.8
2Sam Goodwin w3+ b13+ w6+ b4- w5+ b1+ w7+ 64.7
3Charlie Bucknell b2- w12+ b18+ w8+ b14+ w13+ b4+ 64.0
4Zoe Goodwin b18+ w15+ b7+ w2+ w1- b6+ w3- 54.6
5Isaac Herring defbye+b22+ w7+ b2- w8+ b9+ 52.9
6Ashley Trice b22+ w10+ b2- w25+ b13+ w4- w1- 43.9
7Matthew Bucknell w9+ b14+ w4- b5- w19+ w15+ b2- 44.1
8Jonathan Berry w17+ b19- w9+ b3- w10+ b5- w13+ 44.0
9Matty Kemp b7- w21+ b8- w22+ b16+ w14+ w5- 43.4
10Laurie Clark-Michalek w20+ b6- b15- w24+ b8- w19+ b16+ 43.0
11Maximillian Papachristos w25+ b1- w13- b23= w24= b17+ b15+ 42.7
12George Arnold-Wallinger defb3- w20+ b17- w18+ b22+ w14+ 42.8
13Stephen Rowe b16+ w2- b11+ w19+ w6- b3- b8- 34.3
14Tom Seward b21+ w7- b24+ w15+ w3- b9- b12- 33.6
15Jonathan Smith w23+ b4- w10+ b14- w17+ b7- w11- 33.5
16Angus Hawkins w13- b17+ w23+ b1- w9- b24+ w10- 33.3
17Niall Snowdon b8- w16- b21+ w12+ b15- w11- b22+ 33.2
18Phillip Tegg w4- b23- w3- bye+b12- b20+ w25+ 32.9
19Olivia Lockyear bye+w8+ w1- b13- b7- b10- bye+33.0
20Alec Morris b10- w22- b12- w21= b25+ w18- bye+2.4
21Darren Francis w14- b9- w17- b20= w22- b25+ w24+ 2.4
22Tristan Spencer w6- b20+ w5- b9- b21+ w12- w17- 23.6
23Coralie Pattenden b15- w18+ b16- w11= w/dw/dw/d1.9
24Toby Mortimer w1- b25+ w14- b10- b11= w16- b21- 3.4
25Ian Sandland b11- w24- bye+b6- w20- w21- b18- 12.5

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.