BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Downs School
Date, Location:Sat, 14-Oct-2006, The Downs School
Further info:6 rounds, 20 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2006
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 14-Oct-2006), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Adrian Archer-Lock 1558 12 Piggott 6 1591(+33)
2 Daniel Noel 1134 10 St. Edward's 5 1175(+41)
3= Sam Goodwin 1082 10 Cold Ash 4 1076(-6)
Zoe Goodwin 954 13 Trinity, Newbury 4 1007(+53)
Edmund Palka 1079 15 Downs 4 1023(-56)
Matthew Bucknell 681 12 St. Edward's 4 707(+26)
7= Ben Hartley 718 11 Downs 763(+45)
Reece Rogers 676 10 Polehampton 705(+29)
9= Ashley Trice 809 12 Piggott 3 854(+45)
Oliver Hartley 0 7 Harwell 3 681(new)Under 10 prize
Duncan Palka 953 12 Downs 3 924(-29)
Aaron Iley 587 12 Denefield 3 648(+61)
Benjamin Wolstenholme 450 14 Downs 3 469(+19)
14 Gwennan Walters 0 11 Downs 464(new)
15= Charlie Bucknell 934 9 St. Edward's 2 852(-82)
Alec Morris 336 10 Compton 2 322(-14)
Aydin Hepsaydir 371 8 Dolphin 2 357(-14)
18 Clarissa Morris 0 12 Downs 303(new)
19= Nichalas Brown 11 Downs ½
William Spurr 11 Downs ½


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Adrian Archer-Lock b12+ w11+ b4+ w2+ b9+ w3+ 63.7 661208 5.2928
2Daniel Noel bye+b15+ w3+ b1- w4+ b7+ 53.3 541048 3.1136
3Sam Goodwin b8+ w9+ b2- w6+ b10+ b1- 44.1 53968 3.29-12
4Zoe Goodwin b18+ w6+ w1- w5+ b2- b9+ 43.9 531001 2.1634
5Edmund Palka w16+ b7- w14+ b4- w15+ w10+ 42.8 42837 3.21-48
6Matthew Bucknell w19+ b4- w16+ b3- w17+ w8+ 42.7 53674 2.5518
7Ben Hartley b17+ w5+ b8= w9- b12+ w2- 3.4 63.5763 2.6136
8Reece Rogers w3- b19+ w7= b17+ w11+ b6- 2.8 52.5750 1.9821
9Ashley Trice w10+ b3- w15+ b7+ w1- w4- 33.8 52969 1.4223
10Oliver Hartley b9- w12+ b20+ w11+ w3- b5- 32.9 52350
11Duncan Palka w14+ b1- w17+ b10- b8- w18+ 33.1 31861 1.89-36
12Aaron Iley w1- b10- w19+ b16+ w7- b15+ 32.8 42731 1.2131
13Benjamin Wolstenholme defdefb18- b14+ w19+ b16+ 31.1 11336 0.6614
14Gwennan Walters b11- w20+ b5- w13- b18= b19+ 2.1 30350
15Charlie Bucknell b20+ w2- b9- w18+ b5- w12- 22.8 40902 2.18-87
16Alec Morris b5- w18+ b6- w12- b20+ w13- 22.7 40601 0.71-29
17Aydin Hepsaydir w7- bye+b11- w8- b6- w20+ 22.4 40699 0.53-21
18Clarissa Morris w4- b16- w13+ b15- w14= b11- 2.8 51347
19Nichalas Brown b6- w8- b12- w20= b13- w14- ½2.8 40350
20William Spurr w15- b14- w10- b19= w16- b17- ½2.0 30345

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)