BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Upton House (Open Section B)
Sections:Closed SectionOpen Section AOpen Section BUnder 11 Girls Section
Date, Location:Sat, 11-Nov-2006, Upton House School
Further info:5 rounds, 13 entrants (59 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2006
See also:News article, Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Michael Romanov 678 11 St. George's, Windsor 5 735(+57)
2nd Matty Kemp 480 8 Caversham 4 531(+51)
3rd Maximillian Papachristos 587 10 Westende 594(+7)
4= Tom Vandersluis 637 7 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 3 635(-2)Minor trophy winner
Reece Chen 474 8 St. Paul's 3 502(+28)
Harry Indge 581 10 Polehampton 3 570(-11)
Phillip Tegg 455 12 Piggott 3 449(-6)
8 Ben Ward 425 7 Ridgeway 438(+13)
9= William Ainslie 389 8 Upton House 2 360(-29)
Toby Mason-Watson 316 9 Upton House 2 300(-16)
11= Michael Macmillan 371 6 Upton House 338(-33)
Thomas Morris 6 Upton House
13 Aly Khan 6 Upton House 1

Footnote: The Closed section was run as two 4-player groups, all-play-all, followed by a final decider round between same position players from each group. Hence the positions may not tally exactly with the scores. Most games were 30 minutes each, with extra 5 minute blitz games played where necessary to determine position.


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName12345TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Michael Romanov w8+ b7+ w2+ b4+ w5+ 53.1 55494 3.7152
2Matty Kemp b10+ w13+ b1- w9+ w4+ 42.6 43505 1.8646
3Maximillian Papachristos b9+ w5+ b4- w8= b10+ 2.5 53.5448 3.452
4Tom Vandersluis w6+ b11+ w3+ w1- b2- 33.4 53539 3.18-7
5Reece Chen w12+ b3- w7+ b6+ b1- 33.2 42575 1.4323
6Harry Indge b4- w10+ b9+ w5- b8+ 32.5 53448 3.41-16
7Phillip Tegg bye+w1- b5- w13+ b11+ 32.1 31508 1.27-11
8Ben Ward b1- bye+w11+ b3= w6- 2.6 41.5554 1.298
9William Ainslie w3- b12+ w6- b2- w13+ 22.6 30549 0.85-34
10Toby Mason-Watson w2- b6- bye+w12+ w3- 22.4 30549 0.62-25
11Michael Macmillan b13= w4- b8- bye+w7- 1.9 30506 0.95-38
12Thomas Morris b5- w9- b13= b10- bye+1.6 30339
13Aly Khan w11= b2- w12= b7- b9- 12.4 40.5350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)