BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Upton House (Under 11 Girls Section)
Date, Location:Sat, 11-Nov-2006, Upton House School
Further info:5 rounds, 32 entrants (59 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2006


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Chloe Rogers 496 8 Polehampton 5 545(+49)
2nd= Olivia Rowland 300 9 Upton House 4 357(+57)
Charlotte Ainslie 556 10 Upton House 4 541(-15)
Charlotte Kinahan 0 8 Upton House 4 528(new)
5= Molly Workman 0 7 Upton House 482(new)
Octavia Mason 478 8 Upton House 484(+6)
Sabrina Jones 427 9 Upton House 452(+25)
Lily Kapoor 478 7 Upton House 460(-18)
Natasha Ali 0 7 Upton House 470(new)
10= Ella Macmillan 463 9 Upton House 3 476(+13)
Francesca Rowland 556 10 Upton House 3 534(-22)
Isabella Nicholson 0 Upton House 3 431(new)
Minnie Kerr-Dineen 0 8 Upton House 3 426(new)
14= Isobel McGregor-Smith 432 10 Upton House 430(-2)
Lucy Youds 0 Upton House 403(new)
Lucy Gates 0 7 Upton House 409(new)
17= Maria Marshall 0 7 Upton House 2 372(new)
Madeline Johnston 0 8 Upton House 2 369(new)
Amber Quereshi 0 Upton House 2 369(new)
Hannah Yetman 0 9 Upton House 2 358(new)
Georgina Kinahar 426 10 Upton House 2 400(-26)
Lucy Peett 0 7 Upton House 2 374(new)
Orla Shalloo 0 8 Upton House 2 368(new)
Scarlet Mason 443 7 Upton House 2 429(-14)
Elenor Nicolson 0 7 Upton House 2 354(new)
Hannah Qureshi 0 8 Upton House 2 366(new)
Harriet Trelawny 0 Upton House 2 372(new)
28= Bethan Bloor 11 Upton House 1
Alice Karsten 8 Upton House 1
Georgina Allen 8 Upton House 1
31= Lucy King 7 Upton House ½
Claire Hopkins 8 Upton House ½

Footnote: The Closed section was run as two 4-player groups, all-play-all, followed by a final decider round between same position players from each group. Hence the positions may not tally exactly with the scores. Most games were 30 minutes each, with extra 5 minute blitz games played where necessary to determine position.

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName12345TotAOS
1Chloe Rogers b27+ w17+ b14+ w6+ b2+ 52.8
2Olivia Rowland b29+ w10+ b15+ w3+ w1- 43.1
3Charlotte Ainslie w21+ b18+ w4+ b2- b5+ 43.1
4Charlotte Kinahan b26+ w16+ b3- b11+ w10+ 42.9
5Molly Workman b28+ w22+ b6= b7+ w3- 2.8
6Octavia Mason w8+ b19+ w5= b1- w16+ 3.3
7Sabrina Jones b15= w9+ b18+ w5- b14+ 2.8
8Lily Kapoor b6- w26+ b17+ w14= b15+ 2.5
9Natasha Ali w13= b7- w25+ b19+ w21+ 2.5
10Ella Macmillan w24+ b2- w21+ b12+ b4- 33.0
11Francesca Rowland b14- w27+ b22+ w4- b23+ 32.5
12Isabella Nicholson b16- w29+ b23+ w10- b18+ 32.1
13Minnie Kerr-Dineen b9= w15- b28= w30+ b17+ 32.0
14Isobel McGregor-Smith w11+ b20+ w1- b8= w7- 3.4
15Lucy Youds w7= b13+ w2- b24+ w8- 3.2
16Lucy Gates w12+ b4- w24= w20+ b6- 2.9
17Maria Marshall w25+ b1- w8- b29+ w13- 22.9
18Madeline Johnston b32+ w3- w7- b28+ w12- 22.4
19Amber Quereshi b30+ w6- b20= w9- w24= 22.4
20Hannah Yetman b31+ w14- w19= b16- w25= 21.9
21Georgina Kinahar b3- w30+ b10- w22+ b9- 22.7
22Lucy Peett w23+ b5- w11- b21- w28+ 22.3
23Orla Shalloo b22- w31+ w12- b26+ w11- 22.1
24Scarlet Mason b10- w32+ b16= w15- b19= 22.1
25Elenor Nicolson b17- w28= b9- w31+ b20= 21.8
26Hannah Qureshi w4- b8- b27+ w23- b30+ 22.5
27Harriet Trelawny w1- b11- w26- b32+ w29+ 22.3
28Bethan Bloor w5- b25= w13= w18- b22- 12.5
29Alice Karsten w2- b12- b31+ w17- b27- 12.3
30Georgina Allen w19- b21- w32+ b13- w26- 11.9
31Lucy King w20- b23- w29- b25- w32= ½1.5
32Claire Hopkins w18- b24- b30- w27- b31= ½1.5

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.