BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Dolphin School
Date, Location:Sat, 02-Dec-2006, Dolphin School, Hurst
Further info:6 rounds, 26 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2006


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Matthew Wadsworth 992 6 Furze Platt 1027(+35)
2nd= Ryan Chen 1049 9 St. Paul's 5 1051(+2)
Daniel Noel 1127 10 St. Edward's 5 1139(+12)
4= Robert Starley 1064 12 Reading 4 1041(-23)
Philip Archer-Lock 1027 10 Polehampton 4 1000(-27)
Daniel Hallström 910 11 Dolphin 4 907(-3)
Varun Khandekar 883 10 Earley St. Peter's 4 869(-14)
Michael Romanov 735 11 St. George's, Windsor 4 752(+17)
9= Sebastian Hickman 586 8 Dolphin 607(+21)
Thomas Robinson 0 6 Dolphin 622(new)
Christian Green 373 9 Dolphin 422(+49)
12= Adam Pearson 687 9 Dolphin 3 701(+14)
Oliver Deans 605 10 Dolphin 3 642(+37)
YanFeng Ren 766 10 Earley St. Peter's 3 740(-26)
Miles Deans 447 8 Dolphin 3 485(+38)
Peter Robinson 509 8 Dolphin 3 549(+40)
17 Alexis King 0 10 Dolphin 403(new)
18= David Starley 623 10 Radstock 2 587(-36)
Sofia Hallström 402 9 Dolphin 2 382(-20)
William Pearson 395 6 Dolphin 2 413(+18)
Josie Dean-Lewis 0 9 Dolphin 2 349(new)
Ben Ward 453 7 Ridgeway 2 425(-28)
Aydin Hepsaydir 357 8 Dolphin 2 360(+3)
Charlie Ward 7 Dolphin 2
25= Dominic Mahony-White 8 Dolphin ½
Clare Pearson 7 Dolphin ½

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Matthew Wadsworth w20+ b9= w15+ b4+ w2+ b5+ 3.6
2Ryan Chen w15+ b18+ w8+ w3+ b1- b9+ 53.8
3Daniel Noel w16+ b14+ w5+ b2- w7+ b4+ 53.8
4Robert Starley b22+ w7+ b6+ w1- b12+ w3- 43.9
5Philip Archer-Lock b19+ w12+ b3- w13+ b6+ w1- 43.8
6Daniel Hallström b11+ w13+ w4- b8+ w5- b14+ 43.6
7Varun Khandekar w23+ b4- w20+ b18+ b3- w13+ 43.0
8Michael Romanov bye+w21+ b2- w6- b16+ w12+ 42.8
9Sebastian Hickman b24+ w1= b13- w11+ b10+ w2- 3.8
10Thomas Robinson b13- w11= b21+ w22+ w9- b20+ 2.7
11Christian Green w6- b10= w25+ b9- w15+ b19+ 2.8
12Adam Pearson w25+ b5- w23+ b14+ w4- b8- 32.9
13Oliver Deans w10+ b6- w9+ b5- w18+ b7- 33.5
14YanFeng Ren b17+ w3- b16+ w12- b19+ w6- 33.3
15Miles Deans b2- w26+ b1- w20+ b11- w22+ 33.1
16Peter Robinson b3- w17+ w14- b23+ w8- b18+ 33.1
17Alexis King w14- b16- b22- w21= b25+ w26+ 1.8
18David Starley b26+ w2- b19+ w7- b13- w16- 22.9
19Sofia Hallström w5- b25+ w18- b24+ w14- w11- 22.5
20William Pearson b1- w24+ b7- b15- w23+ w10- 23.3
21Josie Dean-Lewis bye=b8- w10- b17= w26+ b23- 22.1
22Ben Ward w4- b23- w17+ b10- w24+ b15- 22.8
23Aydin Hepsaydir b7- w22+ b12- w16- b20- w21+ 22.7
24Charlie Ward w9- b20- w26+ w19- b22- b25+ 21.8
25Dominic Mahony-White b12- w19- b11- b26= w17- w24- ½2.3
26Clare Pearson w18- b15- b24- w25= b21- b17- ½2.0

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.