BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Aldryngton
Date, Location:Sat, 06-Jan-2007, Aldryngton Primary School
Further info:6 rounds, entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2006


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Robert Starley 1007 12 Reading 6 1056(+49)
2nd= Philip Archer-Lock 1000 10 Polehampton 5 1019(+19)
Ryan Chen 1051 9 St. Paul's 5 1057(+6)
4 William Foo 757 8 Earley St. Peter's 792(+35)
5= Reece Rogers 756 10 Polehampton 4 783(+27)
Varun Khandekar 917 10 Earley St. Peter's 4 900(-17)
YanFeng Ren 807 10 Earley St. Peter's 4 801(-6)
Helen Couper 765 11 Maiden Erlegh 4 759(-6)
Maximillian Papachristos 640 10 Westende 4 676(+36)
Chloe Rogers 568 8 Polehampton 4 571(+3)
11= David Starley 587 10 Radstock 584(-3)
William Pearson 413 6 Dolphin 459(+46)
13= Brian Couper 947 12 Maiden Erlegh 3 860(-87)
Jonathan Smith 520 8 Caversham 3 553(+33)
Adam Pearson 701 9 Dolphin 3 690(-11)
Reece Chen 536 8 St. Paul's 3 510(-26)
Matty Kemp 513 8 Caversham 3 510(-3)
18= Ross Bonnell 0 7 Aldryngton 433(new)
Becky Head 0 8 Aldryngton 424(new)
Sam Hunt 0 9 Aldryngton 404(new)
Keshav Sankla 419 9 Aldryngton 415(-4)
Joe Green 345 7 Whiteknights 335(-10)
23= Giles Hutch 333 8 Aldryngton 2 319(-14)
Phoebe Stainton 300 9 Aldryngton 2 316(+16)
Annabel Li 7 Aldryngton 2
26= Hugh Williams 9 Aldryngton
Claire Bruton 8 Aldryngton
Lizzie Smith 376 6 Caversham 367(-9)
29= Miyaz Eshan 8 Aldryngton 1
Michael Li 5 Aldryngton 1
31 Jasmin Faithfull 9 Aldryngton 0

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Robert Starley b12+ w9+ b4+ w5+ w2+ b6+ 64.2
2Philip Archer-Lock w28+ b15+ w7+ w3+ b1- b8+ 53.9
3Ryan Chen w21+ b8+ w6+ b2- w7+ w5+ 53.9
4William Foo w17+ b16+ w1- b12= w11+ b13+ 3.7
5Reece Rogers w31+ b20+ w13+ b1- w12+ b3- 43.3
6Varun Khandekar w23+ b11+ b3- w15+ b9+ w1- 43.9
7YanFeng Ren b24+ w14+ b2- w23+ b3- w15+ 43.3
8Helen Couper b26+ w3- b24+ w18+ b14+ w2- 43.2
9Maximillian Papachristos w27+ b1- w21+ b16+ w6- w14+ 43.3
10Chloe Rogers w25+ b13- w12- b22+ w16+ b20+ 42.8
11David Starley b29+ w6- b18= w24+ b4- w19+ 2.8
12William Pearson w1- b31+ b10+ w4= b5- w18+ 3.5
13Brian Couper b22+ w10+ b5- w14- b23+ w4- 33.3
14Jonathan Smith w30+ b7- w22+ b13+ w8- b9- 33.1
15Adam Pearson b19+ w2- b26+ b6- w17+ b7- 33.3
16Reece Chen b18+ w4- b19+ w9- b10- w23+ 33.3
17Matty Kemp b4- w19- b20+ w26+ b15- b24+ 32.7
18Ross Bonnell w16- b28+ w11= b8- w21+ b12- 3.0
19Becky Head w15- b17+ w16- b21= w27+ b11- 2.8
20Sam Hunt bye=w5- w17- b25+ b29+ w10- 2.3
21Keshav Sankla b3- w29+ b9- w19= b18- w26+ 2.8
22Joe Green w13- b25+ b14- w10- b26= b27+ 2.5
23Giles Hutch b6- bye+w30+ b7- w13- b16- 22.5
24Phoebe Stainton w7- b30+ w8- b11- b28+ w17- 22.8
25Annabel Li b10- w22- b28= w20- b30= w29+ 22.1
26Hugh Williams w8- b27+ w15- b17- w22= b21- 2.8
27Claire Bruton b9- w26- b29+ w28= b19- w22- 2.2
28Lizzie Smith b2- w18- w25= b27= w24- w30= 2.3
29Miyaz Eshan w11- b21- w27- b30+ w20- b25- 12.2
30Michael Li b14- w24- b23- w29- w25= b28= 11.9
31Jasmin Faithfull b5- w12- w/dw/dw/dw/d01.3

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.