BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Date, Location:Sat, 20-Jan-2007, St. Nicholas Primary School, Hurst
Further info:6 rounds, 38 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2006


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Daniel Noel 1197 10 St. Edward's 6 1230(+33)
2nd Zoe Goodwin 1007 13 Trinity, Newbury 5 1003(-4)
3rd= Matthew Wadsworth 1016 6 Furze Platt 1028(+12)
Sam Goodwin 1118 10 Cold Ash 1091(-27)
Reece Rogers 783 10 Polehampton 806(+23)
Florence Mitchell 741 11 St. James 794(+53)
7= Varun Khandekar 900 10 Earley St. Peter's 4 873(-27)
Adam Pearson 690 9 Dolphin 4 727(+37)
YanFeng Ren 781 10 Earley St. Peter's 4 738(-43)
Ben Smith 321 8 Colleton 4 387(+66)
11= Robert Starley 1056 12 Reading 1012(-44)
Daniel Esteve 725 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 743(+18)
Christian Green 422 9 Dolphin 473(+51)
Kit Leighton-Young 366 8 Polehampton 441(+75)
Fiona Don 0 14 St. Mary's, Ascot 538(new)
16= Chloe Rogers 571 8 Polehampton 3 569(-2)
William Pearson 459 6 Dolphin 3 481(+22)
Becky Head 424 8 Aldryngton 3 450(+26)
Sam Graesser 386 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 357(-29)
Leonore Hunter 572 12 St. Mary's, Ascot 3 533(-39)
Natasha Moore 538 12 St. Mary's, Ascot 3 497(-41)
Alexandra Bailey 0 12 St. Mary's, Ascot 3 424(new)
23= Tom Langer 0 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 403(new)
Maximillian Papachristos 676 10 Westende 625(-51)
James Coe 443 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 417(-26)
Henry Shapland 321 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 347(+26)
Mathew Gough 0 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 313(new)
Summer Deehan 0 12 St. Mary's, Ascot 356(new)
Beatrice Courage 0 11 St. Mary's, Ascot 337(new)
30= Edward Shapland 321 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 317(-4)
Callum Spiller 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2
George Bentley 4 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2
33= Arabella Wojciechowski 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst
Charlotte Carr 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst
35= Henry Langer 5 St. Nicholas, Hurst 1
Rebecca Leach 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 1
Sam Southan 7 St. Paul's 1
Andre Melizan 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Daniel Noel w26+ b12+ w7+ b2+ w11+ b3+ 63.8
2Zoe Goodwin w15+ b18+ w23+ w1- b12+ w8+ 53.8
3Matthew Wadsworth w28+ b21+ b16+ w11= b4+ w1- 3.8
4Sam Goodwin b10+ w8+ b5= b17+ w3- b11+ 3.9
5Reece Rogers w29+ b14+ w4= w12= b16+ b6= 3.6
6Florence Mitchell w33+ w13+ b11- w24+ b7+ w5= 3.3
7Varun Khandekar b22+ w24+ b1- b13+ w6- w17+ 43.8
8Adam Pearson w32+ b4- w14+ w19+ b9+ b2- 43.7
9YanFeng Ren b31+ w16- b25+ b10+ w8- w18+ 43.1
10Ben Smith w4- b38+ w21+ w9- b23+ w16+ 43.0
11Robert Starley w30+ b20+ w6+ b3= b1- w4- 4.1
12Daniel Esteve b34+ w1- b18+ b5= w2- w25+ 3.8
13Christian Green w19+ b6- w20+ w7- b14= b27+ 3.4
14Kit Leighton-Young b17+ w5- b8- w25+ w13= b26+ 3.3
15Fiona Don b2- w36+ b17- w34+ b26= w23+ 2.6
16Chloe Rogers w27+ b9+ w3- b28+ w5- b10- 33.7
17William Pearson w14- b29+ w15+ w4- b24+ b7- 33.4
18Becky Head b37+ w2- w12- b32+ w20+ b9- 33.1
19Sam Graesser b13- w31+ b35+ b8- w28+ w21- 32.7
20Leonore Hunter b36+ w11- b13- w31+ b18- b30+ 32.5
21Natasha Moore b35+ w3- b10- w26- b31+ b19+ 32.8
22Alexandra Bailey w7- b23- w38+ b27= w30= b33+ 32.3
23Tom Langer b25= w22+ b2- b30+ w10- b15- 3.3
24Maximillian Papachristos w38+ b7- w26+ b6- w17- b29= 2.9
25James Coe w23= b32+ w9- b14- w33+ b12- 2.8
26Henry Shapland b1- w37+ b24- b21+ w15= w14- 3.3
27Mathew Gough b16- w34= b36= w22= b32+ w13- 2.3
28Summer Deehan b3- b30= w33+ w16- b19- w35+ 2.5
29Beatrice Courage b5- w17- b31- w36+ b37+ w24= 2.3
30Edward Shapland b11- w28= b34+ w23- b22= w20- 22.7
31Callum Spiller w9- b19- w29+ b20- w21- b37+ 22.8
32George Bentley b8- w25- b37+ w18- w27- b36+ 22.3
33Arabella Wojciechowski b6- w35= b28- w35+ b25- w22- 2.4
34Charlotte Carr w12- b27= w30- b15- w36= b38= 2.3
35Henry Langer w21- b33= w19- b33- w38= b28- 12.1
36Rebecca Leach w20- b15- w27= b29- b34= w32- 12.5
37Sam Southan w18- b26- w32- b38+ w29- w31- 12.2
38Andre Melizan b24- w10- b22- w37- b35= w34= 12.2

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.