BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Eagle House
Date, Location:Sat, 27-Jan-2007, Eagle House School
Further info:6 rounds, entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2006
See also:News article (with photo), Last Season's results (Sat, 27-Jan-2007), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Ben Vandersluis 1168 12 Yateley 5 1161(-7)Won trophy after 4-way playoff
1st= Philip Archer-Lock 1035 10 Polehampton 5 1072(+37)
Matthew Wadsworth 1028 6 Furze Platt 5 1044(+16)
George Wilks 710 8 Eagle House 5 819(+109)
5= Alexander Manton-Jones 970 11 Eagle House 4 963(-7)
Daniel Noel 1230 10 St. Edward's 4 1179(-51)
Robert Starley 1012 12 Reading 4 982(-30)
Andrew Poile 417 9 Sandy Lane 4 515(+98)
Lucas Bamber 0 7 Eagle House 4 759(new)Won Under grade 500 prize
10= James Vonchek 431 11 Eagle House 512(+81)
Alex Matthews 833 11 Desborough 810(-23)
12= Peter Robinson 581 8 Dolphin 3 599(+18)
Luke Orechoff 713 9 Eagle House 3 696(-17)
Isaac Herring 824 9 Eagle House 3 759(-65)
Jonathan Cope 562 9 Eagle House 3 611(+49)
Reece Rogers 806 10 Polehampton 3 776(-30)
Louise Head 722 8 Winkfield St. Mary's 3 685(-37)
Connor Kent Payne 0 10 Eagle House 3 586(new)
19= Bradley Smith 0 10 Polehampton 556(new)
Adam Robinson 0 8 Eagle House 535(new)
21= Thomas Robinson 565 6 Dolphin 2 556(-9)
Tom Vandersluis 635 7 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 2 605(-30)
Maximillian Papachristos 625 10 Westende 2 572(-53)
Martyn Asser 329 8 Meadowbrook Montessori 2 325(-4)
Justin Parviss 0 10 Eagle House 2 447(new)
Patrick Dow 0 9 Eagle House 2 401(new)
Max Hammond 0 7 Eagle House 2 432(new)
28= Alex O'Donnell 0 11 Eagle House 372(new)
Robin Vonchek 392 8 Eagle House 397(+5)
30 Miyaz Ehsan 8 Aldryngton 0


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Ben Vandersluis w21+ b4+ w5- b12+ w10+ b7+ 53.6 65876 5.06-2
2Philip Archer-Lock b15+ w14+ b13+ b5+ w6+ w3- 53.7 65908 4.0538
3Matthew Wadsworth w10+ b12+ w6- b21+ w5+ b2+ 53.6 65878 4.2231
4George Wilks b18+ w1- b23+ w13+ b22+ b6+ 53.2 54819 1.7490
5Alexander Manton-Jones b8+ w22+ b1+ w2- b3- w15+ 44.0 64851 3.990
6Daniel Noel b30+ w16+ b3+ w11+ b2- w4- 43.6 53941 4.21-48
7Robert Starley b23+ w13- b15+ w22+ b11+ w1- 43.1 64783 4.73-29
8Andrew Poile w5- b26+ w12- w23+ b13+ b14+ 42.8 53691 0.8686
9Lucas Bamber w12- b10- w28+ b24+ w19+ b16+ 42.6 42345
10James Vonchek b3- w9+ b14+ w16+ b1- w11= 3.9 52.5781 0.5976
11Alex Matthews w29+ b24+ w17+ b6- w7- b10= 3.0 63.5728 3.88-15
12Peter Robinson b9+ w3- b8+ w1- b16- w25+ 33.8 41771 1-0
13Luke Orechoff w19+ b7+ w2- b4- w8- b27+ 33.8 41794 1.54-22
14Isaac Herring b20+ b2- w10- b17+ w21+ w8- 33.3 52654 3.63-65
15Jonathan Cope w2- b19+ w7- b29+ w17+ b5- 33.3 52770 1.1634
16Reece Rogers w28+ b6- w24+ b10- w12+ w9- 33.0 42662 2.78-31
17Louise Head b25+ w20+ b11- w14- b15- w22+ 32.7 41714 2.05-42
18Connor Kent Payne w4- b21- w26+ b27= w24+ b19= 32.6 31343
19Bradley Smith b13- w15- b20+ w25+ b9- w18= 2.9 20350
20Adam Robinson w14- b17- w19- b28= w29+ b21+ 2.3 42350
21Thomas Robinson b1- w18+ b25+ w3- b14- w20- 23.4 30885 0.41-16
22Tom Vandersluis w26+ b5- w27+ b7- w4- b17- 23.3 40847 0.91-36
23Maximillian Papachristos w7- b28+ w4- b8- w27= b29= 23.0 40.5624 2.01-60
24Martyn Asser b27+ w11- b16- w9- b18- w30+ 22.6 20679 0.24-9
25Justin Parviss w17- b29+ w21- b19- w26+ b12- 22.3 41350
26Patrick Dow b22- w8- b18- w30+ b25- b28+ 22.1 20350
27Max Hammond w24- w30+ b22- w18= b23= w13- 22.0 40.5345
28Alex O'Donnell b16- w23- b9- w20= b30+ w26- 2.3 20350
29Robin Vonchek b11- w25- b30+ w15- b20- w23= 2.2 30.5643 0.57-3
30Miyaz Ehsan w6- b27- w29- b26- w28- b24- 02.2 30343

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)