BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - St. Michael’s
Date, Location:Sat, 24-Feb-2007, St. Michael’s, Sandhurst
Further info:6 rounds, 24 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2006


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Rachel Davey 1195 11 Kendrick 6 1228(+33)
2nd William Foo 807 8 Earley St. Peter's 5 872(+65)
3rd Florence Mitchell 794 11 St. James 837(+43)
4= Harvey Jensen 803 9 Caversham 4 824(+21)
Maximillian Papachristos 572 10 Westende 4 664(+92)
Harry Indge 586 10 Polehampton 4 603(+17)
Ben Ward 539 7 Ridgeway 4 586(+47)
8= Michael Romanov 752 11 St. George's, Windsor 741(-11)
Kieran Brown 481 7 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 557(+76)
Reece Rogers 767 10 Polehampton 715(-52)
11= Sebastian Hickman 607 8 Dolphin 3 568(-39)
Bradley Smith 556 10 Polehampton 3 544(-12)
Andrew Poile 544 9 Sandy Lane 3 567(+23)
14= Chloe Rogers 591 8 Polehampton 576(-15)
Thomas Robinson 556 6 Dolphin 514(-42)
Peter Robinson 599 8 Dolphin 546(-53)
Dominic Haederle 484 7 Ridgeway 486(+2)
18= Ben Smith 387 8 Colleton 2 410(+23)
Robert Urquhart 0 9 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 2 338(new)
Martyn Asser 367 8 Meadowbrook Montessori 2 332(-35)
Alex Toohey 9 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 2
22 James Widman 337 7 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 315(-22)
23 Adam Carter 6 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 1
24 Joshua Taylor-Ampleford 8 St. Michael's, Sandhurst ½

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Rachel Davey w13+ b5+ w3+ b9+ w2+ b4+ 64.0
2William Foo b7+ w16+ b11+ w4+ b1- w8+ 53.8
3Florence Mitchell b9+ w6+ b1- w10+ b8= w14+ 3.8
4Harvey Jensen w17+ b14+ w8+ b2- w5+ w1- 43.9
5Maximillian Papachristos b15+ w1- b12+ w6+ b4- w16+ 43.7
6Harry Indge w19+ b3- w18+ b5- w17+ b12+ 43.0
7Ben Ward w2- b19+ w13+ b8- w14+ b18+ 43.0
8Michael Romanov b20+ w12+ b4- w7+ w3= b2- 3.8
9Kieran Brown w3- w21+ b16+ w1- b11+ w10= 3.6
10Reece Rogers w18- b22+ w17+ b3- w13+ b9= 2.8
11Sebastian Hickman w22+ b18+ w2- b14- w9- b19+ 32.8
12Bradley Smith w24+ b8- w5- w20+ b15+ w6- 32.8
13Andrew Poile b1- w20+ b7- w23+ b10- w15+ 33.2
14Chloe Rogers b21+ w4- b15= w11+ b7- b3- 3.3
15Thomas Robinson w5- b24+ w14= b18+ w12- b13- 2.5
16Peter Robinson b23+ b2- w9- b17= w22+ b5- 2.9
17Dominic Haederle b4- w23+ b10- w16= b6- w22+ 2.8
18Ben Smith b10+ w11- b6- w15- b20+ w7- 23.2
19Robert Urquhart b6- w7- b20- w21+ b23+ w11- 22.7
20Martyn Asser w8- b13- w19+ b12- w18- b24+ 22.3
21Alex Toohey w14- b9- w22= b19- b24= w23+ 21.8
22James Widman b11- w10- b21= w24+ b16- b17- 2.3
23Adam Carter w16- b17- w24+ b13- w19- b21- 12.1
24Joshua Taylor-Ampleford b12- w15- b23- b22- w21= w20- ½2.0

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.