BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Under 11 Trial
Date, Location:Sun, 01-Oct-2006, Aldryngton Primary School
Further info:6 rounds, 29 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2006


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Roy Zhang 1135 9 St. Paul's 6 1190(+55)
2nd= Daniel Noel 1129 10 St. Edward's 5 1136(+7)
Philip Archer-Lock 1021 10 Polehampton 5 1025(+4)
4 Ryan Chen 1113 9 St. Paul's 1095(-18)
5= Edmond Lote 931 9 Ridgeway 4 955(+24)
Sam Goodwin 1102 10 Cold Ash 4 1066(-36)
Harvey Jensen 694 9 Caversham 4 734(+40)
Luke Orechoff 549 9 Eagle House 4 651(+102)
9= Kazuki Yokota 783 10 Ridgeway 778(-5)
Isaac Herring 819 9 Eagle House 858(+39)
Adam Pearson 707 9 Dolphin 768(+61)
Tomas Pena-Walsh 813 10 Caversham 817(+4)
Alexis Spyrou 897 10 Caversham 864(-33)
14= Varun Khandekar 0 10 Earley St. Peter's 3 755(new)
Danny Rafique 735 10 Milbourne Lodge 3 714(-21)
Aidan McCormack 716 10 Warfield 3 707(-9)
YanFeng Ren 0 10 Earley St. Peter's 3 704(new)
18= Harry Indge 547 10 Polehampton 551(+4)
Stephen Rowe 692 10 Shaw-cum-Donnington 661(-31)
Reece Rogers 678 10 Polehampton 679(+1)
Frazer Varady 614 9 Ridgeway 612(-2)
22= Adam Hobbs 0 10 Earley St. Peter's 2 505(new)
Struan Collington 757 10 Mortimer St. Mary's 2 713(-44)
Jonathan Cope 540 9 Eagle House 2 520(-20)
Vieran Nijjar 0 9 Earley St. Peter's 2 502(new)
Andrew Poile 410 9 Sandy Lane 2 398(-12)
27= Julius Manton-Jones 0 9 Eagle House 383(new)
Alexander Kelly 0 10 Shefford 360(new)
29 Vigneshwar Syamasundar 9 Shefford 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Roy Zhang b19+ w10+ b15+ w2+ b5+ w4+ 63.8
2Daniel Noel w20+ b9+ w3+ b1- w11+ b10+ 54.0
3Philip Archer-Lock b18+ w17+ b2- w7+ b14+ w5+ 53.6
4Ryan Chen b21+ w11= b14+ w16+ b6+ b1- 3.7
5Edmond Lote w24+ b16+ b6+ w11+ w1- b3- 43.9
6Sam Goodwin bye+b23+ w5- b12+ w4- w14+ 42.8
7Harvey Jensen b14- w29+ w8+ b3- w17+ w9+ 43.3
8Luke Orechoff b9- w19+ b7- w23+ b16+ w15+ 43.0
9Kazuki Yokota w8+ w2- b17+ w10= b18+ b7- 3.7
10Isaac Herring w28+ b1- w23+ b9= w13+ w2- 3.6
11Adam Pearson w26+ b4= w21+ b5- b2- w19+ 3.4
12Tomas Pena-Walsh b22+ w14- b24+ w6- b19= w18+ 2.7
13Alexis Spyrou b17- w27+ b18= w24+ b10- w25+ 2.4
14Varun Khandekar w7+ b12+ w4- b15+ w3- b6- 34.0
15Danny Rafique w25+ b26+ w1- w14- b22+ b8- 33.2
16Aidan McCormack b29+ w5- w20+ b4- w8- b26+ 33.0
17YanFeng Ren w13+ b3- w9- b20+ b7- w22+ 33.4
18Harry Indge w3- b28+ w13= b25+ w9- b12- 3.2
19Stephen Rowe w1- b8- w28+ b27+ w12= b11- 3.3
20Reece Rogers b2- w22+ b16- w17- b24+ w21= 2.9
21Frazer Varady w4- b25+ b11- w22- w27+ b20= 2.7
22Adam Hobbs w12- b20- w26+ b21+ w15- b17- 22.8
23Struan Collington b27+ w6- b10- b8- w25- bye+22.5
24Jonathan Cope b5- bye+w12- b13- w20- b29+ 22.4
25Vieran Nijjar b15- w21- b29+ w18- b23+ b13- 22.4
26Andrew Poile b11- w15- b22- w29+ b28+ w16- 22.3
27Julius Manton-Jones w23- b13- bye+w19- b21- w28= 2.0
28Alexander Kelly b10- w18- b19- bye+w26- b27= 2.0
29Vigneshwar Syamasundar w16- b7- w25- b26- bye+w24- 12.2

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.