BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Under 9 Trial
Date, Location:Sun, 01-Oct-2006, Aldryngton Primary School
Further info:6 rounds, 27 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2006


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1= Matthew Wadsworth 914 6 Furze Platt 5 907(-7)
Tom Vandersluis 564 7 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 5 637(+73)
George Wilks 646 8 Eagle House 5 683(+37)
4= Louise Head 592 8 Winkfield St. Mary's 639(+47)
Jonathan Matthews 536 8 Ridgeway 554(+18)
6= Miles Deans 341 8 Dolphin 4 447(+106)
Sebastian Hickman 474 8 Dolphin 4 531(+57)
William Foo 0 8 Earley St. Peter's 4 508(new)
9= Peter Robinson 431 8 Dolphin 452(+21)
Alfred Wong 585 8 Gorse Ride 547(-38)
Ben Smith 300 8 Colleton 321(+21)
12= Reece Chen 496 8 St. Paul's 3 459(-37)
Chloe Rogers 558 8 Polehampton 3 521(-37)
Giles Hutch 326 8 Aldryngton 3 373(+47)
Ben Ward 439 7 Ridgeway 3 429(-10)
Martyn Asser 362 8 Meadowbrook Montessori 3 340(-22)
17= Sam Graesser 413 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 386(-27)
Stephen Ellis 382 7 Ridgeway 395(+13)
Robert Hobbs 0 8 Earley St. Peter's 339(new)
20= Aydin Hepsaydir 367 8 Dolphin 2 371(+4)
Matthew Hillman 8 Finchampstead 2
Kit Leighton-Young 412 8 Polehampton 2 384(-28)
Ryan Wong 6 Gorse Ride 2
Dominic Haederle 373 7 Ridgeway 2 333(-40)
Lewis Thomas 300 8 Ridgeway 2 300(0)
26 Edward Muscat 7 St. Michael's, Sandhurst
27 Joe Green 7 Whiteknights 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Matthew Wadsworth w18+ b3+ w7+ b6+ w4+ b2- 54.2
2Tom Vandersluis w14+ b17+ w9+ b4- w12+ w1+ 53.6
3George Wilks b24+ w1- b14+ b7+ w13+ w6+ 53.5
4Louise Head w20+ b10= w18+ w2+ b1- w9+ 3.6
5Jonathan Matthews w8+ b13+ w6- b9= w20+ b12+ 3.3
6Miles Deans b22+ w11+ b5+ w1- b17+ b3- 43.8
7Sebastian Hickman w19+ b12+ b1- w3- b14+ b13+ 43.6
8William Foo b5- w21+ w12- b16+ b15+ w19+ 43.0
9Peter Robinson w27+ b15+ b2- w5= b11+ b4- 3.6
10Alfred Wong b16+ w4= b20- w17- w26+ b18+ 2.7
11Ben Smith bye=b6- w25+ b26+ w9- w17+ 2.3
12Reece Chen b21+ w7- b8+ w20+ b2- w5- 33.6
13Chloe Rogers b25+ w5- b19+ w15+ b3- w7- 33.5
14Giles Hutch b2- w25+ w3- b24+ w7- b20+ 33.3
15Ben Ward b26+ w9- b23+ b13- w8- w22+ 32.7
16Martyn Asser w10- b20- bye+w8- b27+ b21+ 32.1
17Sam Graesser b23+ w2- w26= b10+ w6- b11- 3.3
18Stephen Ellis b1- w22+ b4- w23+ b19= w10- 3.3
19Robert Hobbs b7- w24+ w13- b21+ w18= b8- 2.9
20Aydin Hepsaydir b4- w16+ w10+ b12- b5- w14- 23.6
21Matthew Hillman w12- b8- b22+ w19- b23+ w16- 22.8
22Kit Leighton-Young w6- b18- w21- b25+ w24+ b15- 22.6
23Ryan Wong w17- b27+ w15- b18- w21- b26+ 22.1
24Dominic Haederle w3- b19- w27+ w14- b22- bye+22.3
25Lewis Thomas w13- b14- b11- w22- bye+w27+ 22.1
26Edward Muscat w15- bye+b17= w11- b10- w23- 2.4
27Joe Green b9- w23- b24- bye+w16- b25- 12.1

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.